KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

compra de deuda en cesación de pagos

English translation: buyout of non-paid debts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compra de deuda en cesación de pagos
English translation:buyout of non-paid debts
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:16 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: compra de deuda en cesación de pagos
Estoy traduciendo un currículum, así que mi contexto parece un telegrama... Pero aquí va la oración, ésta es la tarea que tenía un persona que trabajaba en una compañía financiera: "Modelado de flujos de fondos de empresas de servicios para compra de deuda en cesación de pagos de dichas compañías por parte de un fondo de inversión americano". Please, help!!!
Mara Campbell
Argentina
buyout of non-paid debts
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-30 16:10:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I was able to help!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!! You saved my day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2buyout of non-paid debts
Lydia De Jorge
3purchase of unpaid debtxxxDCampbell


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchase of unpaid debt


Explanation:
"unpaid" sounds better than "non-paid", and although it seems redundant to say "unpaid debts" it is meant to convey that he debt has not been paid in full

xxxDCampbell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buyout of non-paid debts


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-30 16:10:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I was able to help!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Gracias!!! You saved my day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Gorgeous!!!// Es que si te viera (BTW, mándame una foto cuando quieras, tú la mía ya la has visto) mi comentario hubiese sido "scintillating,flabbergasting,devastating,tantalizing"....
10 mins
  -> por un momento pense que me podias ver...gracias Miguel!

agree  Krimy: ¿qué pasó más arriba?. No entendí a Miguel
1 day8 hrs
  -> locuras de Miguel..el puso "Gorgeous" refiriendose a mi respuesta y yo conteste insinuando que se referia a mi...just kidding!