KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor

English translation: Consumer Protection Federal Agency / Federal Consumer Protection Agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor
English translation:Consumer Protection Federal Agency / Federal Consumer Protection Agency
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:54 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / an agency of the Mexican government
Spanish term or phrase: Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor
an agency of the Mexican government
Max Berre
Consumer Protection Federal Agency / Federal Consumer Protection Agency
Explanation:
PDF] Glosario Español Inglés acta minute acuerdo (de autoridades ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
estimate. Procurador Federal del Consumidor. Federal Consumer Attorney. Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor. Consumer Protection Federal Agency. proveedor ...
www.profeco.gob.mx/juridico/pdf/glosario_lfpc_06.pdf - Páginas similares


Parastate Public AdministrationProcuraduría Federal del Consumidor (PROFECO) Federal Consumer Protection Agency http://www.profeco.gob.mx. Servicio de Administración Tributaria (SAT) ...
zedillo.presidencia.gob.mx/welcome/pages/government/exe_parastate.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Parastate Public AdministrationProcuraduría Federal del Consumidor (PROFECO) Federal Consumer Protection Agency http://www.profeco.gob.mx. Servicio de Administración Tributaria (SAT) ...
zedillo.presidencia.gob.mx/welcome/pages/government/exe_parastate.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Procurador Federal del Consumidor - Federal Consumer Attorney ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... "Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor" como "Federal Consumer Agency". ... En efecto, y lo confirmé en Google, el Procurador Federal del Consumidor es ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/806780 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares



Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PROFECO = Federal Office of Consumer's Protection
Taña Dalglish
3 +1Consumer Protection Federal Agency / Federal Consumer Protection Agency
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consumer Protection Federal Agency / Federal Consumer Protection Agency


Explanation:
PDF] Glosario Español Inglés acta minute acuerdo (de autoridades ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
estimate. Procurador Federal del Consumidor. Federal Consumer Attorney. Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor. Consumer Protection Federal Agency. proveedor ...
www.profeco.gob.mx/juridico/pdf/glosario_lfpc_06.pdf - Páginas similares


Parastate Public AdministrationProcuraduría Federal del Consumidor (PROFECO) Federal Consumer Protection Agency http://www.profeco.gob.mx. Servicio de Administración Tributaria (SAT) ...
zedillo.presidencia.gob.mx/welcome/pages/government/exe_parastate.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Parastate Public AdministrationProcuraduría Federal del Consumidor (PROFECO) Federal Consumer Protection Agency http://www.profeco.gob.mx. Servicio de Administración Tributaria (SAT) ...
zedillo.presidencia.gob.mx/welcome/pages/government/exe_parastate.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Procurador Federal del Consumidor - Federal Consumer Attorney ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... "Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor" como "Federal Consumer Agency". ... En efecto, y lo confirmé en Google, el Procurador Federal del Consumidor es ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/806780 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares





Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: I liked the first option best, because it leaves no doubt that "federal" qualifies the Agency, but then, the other one is also viable and probably used as much if not more. Regards.
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Niki

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PROFECO = Federal Office of Consumer's Protection


Explanation:
http://www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0...
Material and Methods. A cross-sectional study with longitudinal analysis was conducted. Information sources were the Encuesta Nacional de Ingreso y Gasto de los Hogares (ENIGH) (National Survey of Household Income and Spending) (NHSIS) and the tobacco pack prices reported by the Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor (Profeco) () (FOCP). Spending, income, and prices were deflated to 1994 prices; the population was stratified into quintiles of real income, by rural and urban areas. Indicators of daily consumption of cigarettes and packs were constructed and prices per pack calculated. Adjusted prevalence figures were estimated. Logistic and linear regression models were used for statistical inference; a cigarette demand function was estimated using multivariate logistic regression, to find socioeconomic determinants of cigarette consumption.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-18 12:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.seafood-today.com/noticia.php?art_clave=157
Another translation which I found (but personally do not like). PROFECO (in English, the Consumer’s Federal Procuratorship)

The problem was taken to PROFECO (in English, the Consumer’s Federal Procuratorship) by the Mexican producers of abalone, both fis­hermen and farmers. The PROFECO seized the equivalent of $30,000.00 dollar value in cans of this well-known trademark in a sto­rehouse of Mexico City. This action, before any decision was taken, had effect for some months. But the lawyers of the company, supported by CANACINTRA (in English, the National Chamber of Transformation Industry), and the Peruvian Ambassador, who sent a document arguing, among other things, that Concholepas-concholepas were called “abalo­ne” in Peru –which is not true, since abalone (in Spanish, “abulón”) is known in all of South America as “abalon”– succeeded to convince the PROFECO authorities that their arguments were valid, and so the product was released.


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183