KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

que haga sus veces

English translation: acting in its stead//acting for it//performing as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que haga sus veces
English translation:acting in its stead//acting for it//performing as
Entered by: Eyma

14:23 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que haga sus veces
This is from a letter acknowledging the application a company made in order to do business in Colombia. Here is part of the sentence this expression is taken from: " ... una misma oficina de representación que haga sus veces podrá presentar a varias instituciones del exterior." What is the best way to translate "haga sus veces"in English?
Eyma
Bahamas
acting in its stead//acting for it//performing as
Explanation:
Eyma:

It is hard to provide an informed translation because the source sentence is sort of cut off and does not allow grasping the full meaning. I have suggested some viable options; however, note that "hacer las veces de" is clearly to act or perform as something or other.

For instance: "me tocó hacer las veces de camarera", translates as "I had to perform as waitress". [i.e., "as if I were"].

Once you get the meaning of the expression, you should find no difficulty in making it fit your context.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acting in its stead//acting for it//performing as
Nelida Kreer
3that stands for/by itself
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that stands for/by itself


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-01-18 14:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones:

serving as / acting as




act as | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylonact as. Dictionary terms for act as in Español, Español definition for act ... act as. v.- hacer las veces de, trabajar como, desempeñarse en capacidad de, ...
www.babylon.com/definition/act_as/Spanish - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


8. f. pl. Ministerio, autoridad o jurisdicción que alguien ejerce supliendo a otra persona o representándola. Hacer las veces de otro. Hacer uno con otro veces de padre

Real Academia Española. Diccionario Usual.Hacer las veces de otro. Hacer uno con otro veces de padre. a la de veces, o a las de veces, o a las veces. 1. locs. advs. En alguna ocasión o tiempo, ...
buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltObtenerHtml?LEMA=vez&SUPIND=0&CAREXT=10000&NEDIC=No - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acting in its stead//acting for it//performing as


Explanation:
Eyma:

It is hard to provide an informed translation because the source sentence is sort of cut off and does not allow grasping the full meaning. I have suggested some viable options; however, note that "hacer las veces de" is clearly to act or perform as something or other.

For instance: "me tocó hacer las veces de camarera", translates as "I had to perform as waitress". [i.e., "as if I were"].

Once you get the meaning of the expression, you should find no difficulty in making it fit your context.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marian!!! Hv yrself a wonderful weekend!!!

agree  Janine Libbey
5 hrs
  -> Thank you and have a great weekend!!

agree  LadyofArcadia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Lady!!!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocío!! Saludos y buen fin de semana!