KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Banco de Segundo Piso

English translation: second-tier banking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Banco de Segundo Piso
English translation:second-tier banking
Entered by: Claudia Esteve

16:20 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: Banco de Segundo Piso
A los efectos de la presente Resolución, se entenderá por "Sujetos Obligados" los bancos comerciales, bancos de inversión, banco de segundo piso...
Myriam Hernandez
United States
second-tier banking
Explanation:
Hola Myriam,
La banca de segundo piso es la que compra y vende valores despupes de su colocación inicial.
Saludos,
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nada de despupes, ¡es después! Se nota que ando a la carrera
Selected response from:

Claudia Esteve
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Claudia. Magnífica respuesta.

Saludos,

Myriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2development bank
Marian Greenfield
5 +2second-tier bank
Parrot
5second-tier banking
Claudia Esteve


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
second-tier banking


Explanation:
Hola Myriam,
La banca de segundo piso es la que compra y vende valores despupes de su colocación inicial.
Saludos,
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nada de despupes, ¡es después! Se nota que ando a la carrera

Claudia Esteve
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Claudia. Magnífica respuesta.

Saludos,

Myriam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
9 mins
  -> thanks jerry

disagree  Thomas West: Banco de segundo piso = wholesale bank
2 days9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
second-tier bank


Explanation:
En la página abajo encontrarás un glosario de estos términos.

www.cgap.org/assets/images/NewSPglo.pdf


    Reference: http://www.cgap.org/assets/images/NewSPglo.pdf
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I'll have to go with this option, since it is "banco".
4 mins

agree  Maria: wow, Cecilia, thanks for the glossary
5 mins
  -> quite a find, right?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
development bank


Explanation:
– development bank [Guatemala, Mexico, Peru Banco de segundo piso. Bancos o fondos de fomento que no operan con el público sino con los bancos comerciales de primer piso, que sí tratan con el público. Generalmente brinda apoyo, por medio de redescuentos a tasa de intereses blandas o preferenciales, a las actividades económicas o sociales prioritarias público http://www.c.net.gt/fgtoriello/proppolviv.htm Desde su creación hasta el año 1992, COFIDE se desempeñó como un banco de primer piso para, a partir de ese momento, desempeñar exclusivamente las funciones de un banco de desarrollo de segundo piso http://www.cofide.com.pe/quees.html]


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer: I think "second-tier" is a Spanish speaker translating
2 hrs
  -> I think your right.

agree  Thomas West: Right! It has nothing to do with "second tier"!
2 days9 hrs