KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

antecedentes de prospecto

English translation: prospects background


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antecedentes de prospecto
English translation:prospects background
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

19:41 Feb 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: antecedentes de prospecto
This is the headline of a financial report.

"Análisis y Evaluación de Antecedentes de Prospectos"

Thanks in advance.
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
prospects background
Explanation:
Knowledge of a prospects background, integrity and business history is an integral part of any decision making process. The need for this in-depth review ...
www.frgi.net/index_files/ServiceList.htm - 70k

We use a buyer profiling system that analyzes the prospects background, needs and qualifications, as well as their financial resources. ...
ameribusiness.net/Selling_a_Business.html - 27k

Before calling you should have reviewed your prospects background, reviewed previous call reports on the account, and re-evaluated what it will take to ...
www.berkshiretrainers.com/salesmaster.html - 16k

... GSI has access to multiple on-line information sources that are the avenues to strategically researching prospects’ background, tendencies, ...
www.gsifundraising.com/capital-fundraising-campaign/researc... - 29k -
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Todas son correctas pero esta es la opción que mejor se adapta al contexto.
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3background information/history/personal data for prospects/prospective xxx/requesting parties
Robert Copeland
5information for preparation of offering memorandaVirginia Namino
4 +1prospects background
Maria Elena Martinez
4prospectus records
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
background information/history/personal data for prospects/prospective xxx/requesting parties


Explanation:
maybe this would work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-16 19:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or for applicants, requestees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-16 19:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for antecedente: maybe background record/or background file

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
26 mins

agree  silviantonia: Very thorough, as usual, mon ami.
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prospects background


Explanation:
Knowledge of a prospects background, integrity and business history is an integral part of any decision making process. The need for this in-depth review ...
www.frgi.net/index_files/ServiceList.htm - 70k

We use a buyer profiling system that analyzes the prospects background, needs and qualifications, as well as their financial resources. ...
ameribusiness.net/Selling_a_Business.html - 27k

Before calling you should have reviewed your prospects background, reviewed previous call reports on the account, and re-evaluated what it will take to ...
www.berkshiretrainers.com/salesmaster.html - 16k

... GSI has access to multiple on-line information sources that are the avenues to strategically researching prospects’ background, tendencies, ...
www.gsifundraising.com/capital-fundraising-campaign/researc... - 29k -


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Todas son correctas pero esta es la opción que mejor se adapta al contexto.
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs
23 mins
  -> Gracias Teri!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
information for preparation of offering memoranda


Explanation:
Los prospectos (Offering Memorandum, Offering Circular) es una recopilación de información para inversores potenciales.

Virginia Namino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospectus records


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68