KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

timbre (incontext with sello)

English translation: stamp / fiscal stamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:timbre (incontext with sello)
English translation:stamp / fiscal stamp
Entered by: Ametista

11:06 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: timbre (incontext with sello)
A sentence within a section describing documents transport in the annual report of a logistics company......

La incorporación de sellos autoadhesivos ha roto la tradicional caída en sellos que, sin embargo, se ha mantenido para productos en desuso como el timbre.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
stamp / fiscal stamp
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Ametista
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stamp / fiscal stampAmetista
5self-adhesive stampmargaret caulfield
4Physical (tax) stamp
Marina Menendez
4decorative stamp
Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
4official stamped paper
Noni Gilbert
3 +1stamp dutyDolores Vázquez
4self-adhesive stamp
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3excise stamp
Andres Fekete


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stamp / fiscal stamp


Explanation:
suerte

Ametista
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
23 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
50 mins

agree  itatiencinas
59 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

neutral  Noni Gilbert: My only problem here is that they are not in desuso!
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamp duty


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: O "revenue stamp". Buen finde allí en la preciosa Galicia.-
28 mins
  -> Igualmente Miguel, gracias.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-adhesive stamp


Explanation:
Last time I went to the post office I purchased stamps. They were no longer of the regular 'lick-and-stick' kind; now, they are labeled 'sellos adhesivos de correos [de 0.58 €;]:

http://www.filatelissimo.com/la-expo-zaragoza-2008-tendra-su...

They still have the stamp features with little teeth, yet on the back, they are coated so you can peel them off the carrier foil and stick them directly onto the letter without moistening. I do not think that the context above refers to fiscal/notarial stamps and seals.

Of course the regular stamps are still available, too:
http://www.correos.es/comun/filatelia/2008/0450_08-seleccion...


Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noni Gilbert: The text refers to "productos en desuso como el timbre" - think you may have misread.
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official stamped paper


Explanation:
Used for writing private contracts and the like, available at tobacconist's.

The stamp does not exist as a separate object, it's embossed in the paper, but the reference is usually to "timbres de estado"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-04 11:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel I should stress that we are talking about physical products for sale, or at least that's how I see it. So although timbre can indeed mean duty, excise etc, here we're talking about the physical bit, not the paying for it or of what is due.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorative stamp


Explanation:
If you google "timbre and Sello" a common term that appears is "timbre postal" which if you google as an image seems to be decorative, special collection stamps which are produced for certain occasions and anniversaries. This would make sense in the context of the text too.

Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excise stamp


Explanation:
Here's another suggestion.
Sello emitido por el Estado para algunos documentos, como pago al fisco en concepto de derechos.
tax stamp
excise stamp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-04 16:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use seals for the first one and stamp for the second.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-adhesive stamp


Explanation:
As opposed to the stamps we used to have to lick (Ugh!) and which often had insufficient glue, so they fell off!

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Physical (tax) stamp


Explanation:
Creo que Ametista y Dolores son las que andan más cerca.
Fiscal stamp/ duty stamp es la denominación del impuesto (en Argentina, se le dice 'timbrado') mientras que 'tax stamp' es la denominación del objeto con el que se realizaba el timbre/sellado de los docuemntos o correspondencia.



Stamp duty is a form of tax that is levied on documents. Historically, a physical stamp (a tax stamp) had to be attached to or impressed upon the document to denote that stamp duty had been paid before the document became legally effective. More modern versions of the tax no longer require a physical stamp.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stamp_duty



While tax stamps were in use in Spain, there was mostly more than one stamp at a time. They differed for regular and non-standard cards, and there used to be another stamp for exportation.

This stamp was in use from 1904 to 1907.
The text is 'TIMBRE DEL ESTADO' / '10 CENTIMOS'.

http://www.unics.uni-hannover.de/rrzn/endebrock/stamps/st-e....

En el último link hay imágenes

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28