KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

"jusúficar" (Venezuelan Spanish)

English translation: Support for my above statement


17:13 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / finance
Spanish term or phrase: "jusúficar" (Venezuelan Spanish)
Please don't guess. I can do the same. Kindly base your answer on fact. "El Operador nunca dio explicaciones de la pérdida de miles de botellas de champaña, vinos y licores, ni de los exagerados cargos que hizo en la cafeteria de empleados, ni del "manejo" de los inventarios, todo ello para tratar de “jusúficar" el brutal exceso de costos en alimentos y bebidas.
Anthony Rivas
United States
English translation:Support for my above statement
Explanation:
Anthony,

The site you mentioned (which is the same one I found), is actually a scanned PDF file from a news article.

When you actually load the article onto Adobe Acrobat, you can clearly see that the term is "justificar", but Google misinterprets it. When you are in Adobe, if you do a search for "justificar", it doesn't find the term. However, when you put in "jusúficar", it does find it.

It's just a failing of the OCR software that Google uses to read PDF files.

I have put the site below for confirmation:

However, I don't want to take from Massimo's answer. I think the generally accepted rule is that the first poster gets the points.

Regards,

Russell
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Massimo provided an answer which I myself suspected; however, I needed a basis to act upon. Since you provided both the basis and an explanation for this occurrence, I must award you the points. My request is to please provide answers based on fact. A plausible thought is unsupported. Thank you for taking the trouble to figure this one out!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A typo?
Massimo Gaido
5Support for my above statement
Russell Gillis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A typo?


Explanation:
It could be "justificar" = to justify, which would work well in your context.

Ciao,
M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:00:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Russell. If you open the site http://www.tvcp.org/2000/312000.pdf and search for \"jusúficar\", you will actually \"find\" \"justificar\"........
I don\'t believe \"jusúficar\" exists in Spanish.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
I thought of this; however, this word was found in a search

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
6 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos: En mis 16 años en Venezuela, nunca escuché esa palabra, que no creo que exista en el idioma castellano.
30 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: yes, Tony, I'm pretty sure Massimo is right.
38 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
53 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: justificar: 100% sure
1 hr

agree  Herman Vilella: try hanwriting justificar fast several times. Observe theresults
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I thought of this; however, this word was found in a search

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Support for my above statement


Explanation:
Anthony,

The site you mentioned (which is the same one I found), is actually a scanned PDF file from a news article.

When you actually load the article onto Adobe Acrobat, you can clearly see that the term is "justificar", but Google misinterprets it. When you are in Adobe, if you do a search for "justificar", it doesn't find the term. However, when you put in "jusúficar", it does find it.

It's just a failing of the OCR software that Google uses to read PDF files.

I have put the site below for confirmation:

However, I don't want to take from Massimo's answer. I think the generally accepted rule is that the first poster gets the points.

Regards,

Russell


    Reference: http://www.tvcp.org/2000/312000.pdf
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Massimo provided an answer which I myself suspected; however, I needed a basis to act upon. Since you provided both the basis and an explanation for this occurrence, I must award you the points. My request is to please provide answers based on fact. A plausible thought is unsupported. Thank you for taking the trouble to figure this one out!