KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Adicionalidad

English translation: additionality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Adicionalidad
English translation:additionality
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

21:59 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Adicionalidad
Estoy traduciendo un currículum vítae de un licenciado en finanzas que trabaja en el área de tarjetas de crédito y me encuentro con esta frase: "Realización e implementación del modelo para aumentar la tasa de adicionalidad de la cartera".
Tengo problemas para encontrar la traducción al inglés de "ADICIONALIDAD". Se agradece cualquier ayuda.
Mara Campbell
Argentina
additionality
Explanation:
Es feo, pero se usa en finanzas...

Brighter Planet · What is "additionality"?See how your current credit card spending could be helping the planet ... Additionality is one of the five qualities that our Carbon Offset Policy requires ...
brighterplanet.com/knowledgebase/quality_of_additionality - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Brighter Planet · Carbon offset policySee how your current credit card spending could be helping the planet ... As a corollary to the additionality requirement, Brighter Planet will prioritize ...
brighterplanet.com/policy - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from brighterplanet.com »

The measurement of additionality: Grasping the Slippery Eel ...The measurement of additionality: Grasping the Slippery Eel ... Single Article Purchase, Any, 3 days, credit card, €22.00 plus VAT, buy now buy now ...
www.informaworld.com/smpp/2004779972-59684302/content~conte... - Similar pages

Estimating additionality and leverage: The interplay between ...Single Article Purchase, Any, 3 days, credit card, £15.00 plus VAT, buy now buy now ... designed to estimate the level of additionality of that support. ...
www.informaworld.com/smpp/35861835-13623744/content~content... - Similar pages

[PPT] Introducing the Gold StandardFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Controlling Risk: all GS projects are 3rd-party audited, additionality tool ... at providing 400000 customers with a Visa credit card whereby all private ...
assets.wwf.org.br/downloads/introducing_the_gold_standard.ppt - Similar pages

[XLS] Sheet1File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
Materials explain the importance of offsetting, additionality and it's ..... Transactions run through a secure server, customer credit card data is kept in ...
www.carbonoffsets.org/STI_carbon_offset_survey_results_abri... - Similar pages

[PDF] Brighter Planet launches first product, Brighter Planet Visa ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
With the Brighter Planet credit card, consumers can help build and support ... that only projects meeting the highest standards of additionality (projects ...
www.nativeenergy.com/filebin/pdf/Brighter_Planet_press_rele... - Similar pages

[PDF] Key Performance IndicatorsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Any additionality which is relevant to the main programme of study, .... cheque, or credit-card (Mastercard or Visa Credit) or debit-card (Visa Debit or ...
foi.tower.ac.uk/7%20%20Teaching%20and%20Learning/Tuition%20Fees%20Policy%200708.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] color coverFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
small payment on your credit card. For less than $100/year (at $10/ton), .... additionality of a carbon offset means showing that the emissions reductions ...
www.cleanair-coolplanet.org/ConsumersGuidetoCarbonOffsets.p... - Similar pages

ROD ORAM: Energy efficiency - Sunday Star-Times - Sunday Star-TimesNov 4, 2007 ... has launched in April a credit card called Breathe. ... Additionality: Is the credit for a genuine reduction in carbon that would not ...
www.stuff.co.nz/sundaystartimes/4260679a23615.html - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2additionality
Marian Greenfield
4please see sentence
Edward Tully


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additionality


Explanation:
Es feo, pero se usa en finanzas...

Brighter Planet · What is "additionality"?See how your current credit card spending could be helping the planet ... Additionality is one of the five qualities that our Carbon Offset Policy requires ...
brighterplanet.com/knowledgebase/quality_of_additionality - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Brighter Planet · Carbon offset policySee how your current credit card spending could be helping the planet ... As a corollary to the additionality requirement, Brighter Planet will prioritize ...
brighterplanet.com/policy - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from brighterplanet.com »

The measurement of additionality: Grasping the Slippery Eel ...The measurement of additionality: Grasping the Slippery Eel ... Single Article Purchase, Any, 3 days, credit card, €22.00 plus VAT, buy now buy now ...
www.informaworld.com/smpp/2004779972-59684302/content~conte... - Similar pages

Estimating additionality and leverage: The interplay between ...Single Article Purchase, Any, 3 days, credit card, £15.00 plus VAT, buy now buy now ... designed to estimate the level of additionality of that support. ...
www.informaworld.com/smpp/35861835-13623744/content~content... - Similar pages

[PPT] Introducing the Gold StandardFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Controlling Risk: all GS projects are 3rd-party audited, additionality tool ... at providing 400000 customers with a Visa credit card whereby all private ...
assets.wwf.org.br/downloads/introducing_the_gold_standard.ppt - Similar pages

[XLS] Sheet1File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
Materials explain the importance of offsetting, additionality and it's ..... Transactions run through a secure server, customer credit card data is kept in ...
www.carbonoffsets.org/STI_carbon_offset_survey_results_abri... - Similar pages

[PDF] Brighter Planet launches first product, Brighter Planet Visa ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
With the Brighter Planet credit card, consumers can help build and support ... that only projects meeting the highest standards of additionality (projects ...
www.nativeenergy.com/filebin/pdf/Brighter_Planet_press_rele... - Similar pages

[PDF] Key Performance IndicatorsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Any additionality which is relevant to the main programme of study, .... cheque, or credit-card (Mastercard or Visa Credit) or debit-card (Visa Debit or ...
foi.tower.ac.uk/7%20%20Teaching%20and%20Learning/Tuition%20Fees%20Policy%200708.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] color coverFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
small payment on your credit card. For less than $100/year (at $10/ton), .... additionality of a carbon offset means showing that the emissions reductions ...
www.cleanair-coolplanet.org/ConsumersGuidetoCarbonOffsets.p... - Similar pages

ROD ORAM: Energy efficiency - Sunday Star-Times - Sunday Star-TimesNov 4, 2007 ... has launched in April a credit card called Breathe. ... Additionality: Is the credit for a genuine reduction in carbon that would not ...
www.stuff.co.nz/sundaystartimes/4260679a23615.html - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina intern
10 mins

agree  Egmont
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please see sentence


Explanation:
If you wish to avoid "additionality", I would translate the sentence as "to increase the rate of new clients to the portfolio" - HTH!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814