KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

abonen o carguen en la cuenta

English translation: credited or debited to the client's/customer's account


16:08 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: abonen o carguen en la cuenta
This is a document about money laundering regulations and I don't understand the diferentiation between "abonen o carguen" here.

Operaciones de importe superior a 30.000 € o su contravalor que no se abonen o carguen en la cuenta de un cliente y que se realicen en efectivo, cheques de viaje o cheques u otros documentos al portador librados por entidades de crédito.

This is what I've got:
Transactions of greater than 30,000 € or its equivalent that are **abondados o cargados** to the client account and that are carried out in cash, traveller’s checks, checks, or other payable-to-bearer documents drawn on credit institutions.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
English translation:credited or debited to the client's/customer's account
Explanation:
which probably means they're off the books...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7credited or debited to the client's/customer's account
Marian Greenfield
4 +1credit or debit an account / debited from or credited to the client's account
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
credited or debited to the client's/customer's account


Explanation:
which probably means they're off the books...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tom_michell
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Sergio Gaymer
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GoodWords
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RichardDeegan
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kjmcguire
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit or debit an account / debited from or credited to the client's account


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-04-23 16:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trading Products - Stock/CFD - Corporate Actions- [ Traduzca esta página ]The weighted proportion of the applicable dividend within the Index CFD will be credited to the client's account for long positions and debited for short. ...
www.saxobank.com/?id=2192 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ACH Clearing Rules - Section 10 - Derivatives Market Transactions ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
be debited or credited by ACH to an Account; ... House Accounts, Client Accounts for different Approved Market Operators and in ...
www.asx.com.au/supervision/rules_guidance/ach/ach_section_1... - Páginas similares

Debit Order Rules- [ Traduzca esta página ]That MyGate is authorized to debit the client on your behalf ... and the transaction reversed from the users account and credited to the clients account. ...
www.mygate.co.za/Debit_Order_Rules.cfm?content=2968&ParentI... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-04-23 16:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El adeudo se realiza "en" o "desde" una cuenta (debited from) y el abono se realiza "a" la cuenta "credited to":


Checking a sum debited from your account- [ Traduzca esta página ]When you have completed your on-line payment on www.voyages-sncf.com:. The debit from your bank account corresponding to your train ticket order will be ...
www.voyages-sncf.com/.../paiement_securite/paiement_en_lign... - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Employer payments by direct debitFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
1.2 We will only arrange for funds to be debited from your account as ... 3.3 You may also cancel your authority for us to debit your account at any time by ...
www.australiansuper.com/.../323/File/6480D7B9B97963BC2EC92C... - Páginas similares

[PDF] cp-st-111 (01)UBI direct debit Req.inddFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
arrange for funds to be debited from your account. You should. refer to the direct debit ... direct your financial institution to debit your account on the ...
tarbsworldtv.com/help/DD.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Direct Debit Request Service AgreementFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
1.2 We will only arrange for funds to be debited from your account as authorised in the ... institution to debit your account on the following business day. ...
info.anu.edu.au/mac/Donations_and_Bequests/Appeals/Donation_Forms/direct


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Enrique