KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Movimientos convertidos

English translation: converted transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Movimientos convertidos
English translation:converted transactions
Entered by: knorpel

17:38 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Extracto bancario
Spanish term or phrase: Movimientos convertidos
Es uno de las columnas que aparecen en el extracto:

Movimientos convertidos / Importe original
knorpel
converted transactions
Explanation:
converted transactions / original value

Presumably this is talking about currency conversion?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-24 17:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Effective April 2, 2005, the Currency Conversion Fee will be discontinued. Instead, a 1% International Transaction
Fee (ITF) will be assessed on all transactions where the merchant country differs from the country of the card issuer.
The converted transaction amount will be shown separately from the International Transaction Fee on your billing
statement."

http://www.bankaf.com/uploads/Bank Card foreign transactions...
Selected response from:

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transactions after conversion
Marian Greenfield
4converted transactionstom_michell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transactions after conversion


Explanation:
transactions after conversion / original amount

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
converted transactions


Explanation:
converted transactions / original value

Presumably this is talking about currency conversion?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-24 17:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Effective April 2, 2005, the Currency Conversion Fee will be discontinued. Instead, a 1% International Transaction
Fee (ITF) will be assessed on all transactions where the merchant country differs from the country of the card issuer.
The converted transaction amount will be shown separately from the International Transaction Fee on your billing
statement."

http://www.bankaf.com/uploads/Bank Card foreign transactions...


tom_michell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you!