KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

acciones no preferentes (en una compañía)

English translation: ordinary/non-preferential/common shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones no preferentes (en una compañía)
English translation:ordinary/non-preferential/common shares
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

19:48 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: acciones no preferentes (en una compañía)
Sorry no context in this case. Can anyone help?
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
ordinary/non-preferential shares
Explanation:
BUDGET NEWS RELEASE - [ Traducir esta página ]... VCTs will be required to ensure that at least 10 per cent of their total investment in any company is held in ordinary, non-preferential shares. ...
archive.treasury.gov.uk/budget/1998/ir13.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Venture Capital Trusts - VCTs - Avonmore Developments Ltd. - [ Traducir esta página ]Furthermore, at least 10%, by value, of the total holding in shares in any one company must be held as ordinary, non-preferential shares. ...
www.avonmoredevelopments.com/venturecapitaltrusts.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Budget 98 press IR 13 - [ Traducir esta página ]ordinary, non-preferential shares. These changes will apply to VCTs for accounting periods ending on or after 2 July 1997, but not in respect of funds ...
www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/budget/budget_1998/budget1998_press_... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-04 19:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"non-preference shares" is more common in US English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-04 19:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TELE COMMUNICATIONS INTERNATIONAL INC Annual Report (Regulation ... - [ Traducir esta página ]On June 5, 1995, Flextech completed the sale of 17504155 newly issued Flextech Ordinary Shares and 4675082 newly issued Flextech Non-Preference Shares at a ...
sec.edgar-online.com/1997/03/19/00/0000950134-97-001912/Section9.asp - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de sec.edgar-online.com »

[PDF] Corporate Governance Handbook of the SCGOP Contents 6 The aim of ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
addition, the number of non-preference shares issued should not exceed 10 per cent of existing. outstanding shares. 12. Companies should not issue options ...
www.ecgi.org/codes/documents/handbook_scgop_en.pdf - Páginas similares

JSTOR: Structural Changes in the Dominion Personal Income Tax, 1932-49 - [ Traducir esta página ]Provision was also made for deduction from the total tax liability of 10 per cent of the income received from non-preference shares in Canadian corporations ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0315-4890(194905)15%3A2%3C220%3ASCITDP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-F - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. It was hard to choose because it looks like all the answers have something to say for them. But Eduardo´s answer initially clarified the issue for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ordinary/non-preferential shares
Edward Tully
5 +3non-preferred stock
Andres Pacheco
5 +2common stock
- Carolina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ordinary/non-preferential shares


Explanation:
BUDGET NEWS RELEASE - [ Traducir esta página ]... VCTs will be required to ensure that at least 10 per cent of their total investment in any company is held in ordinary, non-preferential shares. ...
archive.treasury.gov.uk/budget/1998/ir13.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Venture Capital Trusts - VCTs - Avonmore Developments Ltd. - [ Traducir esta página ]Furthermore, at least 10%, by value, of the total holding in shares in any one company must be held as ordinary, non-preferential shares. ...
www.avonmoredevelopments.com/venturecapitaltrusts.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Budget 98 press IR 13 - [ Traducir esta página ]ordinary, non-preferential shares. These changes will apply to VCTs for accounting periods ending on or after 2 July 1997, but not in respect of funds ...
www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/budget/budget_1998/budget1998_press_... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-04 19:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"non-preference shares" is more common in US English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-04 19:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TELE COMMUNICATIONS INTERNATIONAL INC Annual Report (Regulation ... - [ Traducir esta página ]On June 5, 1995, Flextech completed the sale of 17504155 newly issued Flextech Ordinary Shares and 4675082 newly issued Flextech Non-Preference Shares at a ...
sec.edgar-online.com/1997/03/19/00/0000950134-97-001912/Section9.asp - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de sec.edgar-online.com »

[PDF] Corporate Governance Handbook of the SCGOP Contents 6 The aim of ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
addition, the number of non-preference shares issued should not exceed 10 per cent of existing. outstanding shares. 12. Companies should not issue options ...
www.ecgi.org/codes/documents/handbook_scgop_en.pdf - Páginas similares

JSTOR: Structural Changes in the Dominion Personal Income Tax, 1932-49 - [ Traducir esta página ]Provision was also made for deduction from the total tax liability of 10 per cent of the income received from non-preference shares in Canadian corporations ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0315-4890(194905)15%3A2%3C220%3ASCITDP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-F - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. It was hard to choose because it looks like all the answers have something to say for them. But Eduardo´s answer initially clarified the issue for me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Comunican
3 mins
  -> Thank you! ;-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: probably, but don't understand why there's "no context".
7 mins
  -> True, thank you anyway! ;-)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Steven Huddleston
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Steven! ;-)

agree  Arlete Moraes
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Arlete! ;-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Despite the absence of context, this is 100% correct.
18 hrs
  -> thank you Niki! ;-)

agree  xxxJPW
18 hrs
  -> thank you John! ;-)

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you Maru! ;-)

agree  andres-larsen: common stock / ordinary share / voting share (see Wikipedia)
2 days11 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-preferred stock


Explanation:
It sounds more usual.

Andres Pacheco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabrielaz
1 min

agree  patri_2911
2 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Also valid, only I believe AmE goes for shares and BrE for stocks, if my memory does not play tricks on me.
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common stock


Explanation:
Diccionario Jurídico
Cabanellas de las Cuevas - Eleanor C. Hoague

- Carolina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
9 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Also correct, but the source text says "no preferentes" rather than "ordinarias", that is why I would go for any of the other offered alternatives first.
16 hrs