KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

instalación estafeta u oficina comercial

English translation: installation/set-up of mail or commercial office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instalación estafeta u oficina comercial
English translation:installation/set-up of mail or commercial office
Entered by: Miguel Tello

20:17 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: instalación estafeta u oficina comercial
This is from a proposal letter for a hotel financing deal. The complete paragraph reads:

Negocios Colaterales:

Participación en la póliza de seguros del hotel con Seguros Banreservas, manejo cuentas, participación de la nomina, depósitos de Cardnet, compra venta divisas, instalación estafeta u oficina comercial, entre otras cosas.
Miguel Tello
United States
installation/set-up of mail or commercial office
Explanation:
I can't think of anything better.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! It was greatly appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2installation/set-up of mail or commercial officeLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4istallation of a commercial office
Maria Ramon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installation/set-up of mail or commercial office


Explanation:
I can't think of anything better.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! It was greatly appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Ramirez
3 hrs

agree  Robert Mota
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
istallation of a commercial office


Explanation:
I believe "estafeta" is a local slang word, that most probably means commercial office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 01:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I "ate" the "n" in installation.

Maria Ramon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help! Have a blessed day!