International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Comisionista bancaria

English translation: bank commission agent


18:14 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Comisionista bancaria
The text is speaking about banks carrying out transactions on behalf of a larger financial institution. I am not sure what the corresponding word would be in English.

Commission agents? Commissioned companies? Commissioned banks?

Thank you.

Gabrielle

This is a text from Mexico.
Gabrielle Parnes Garcia
English translation:bank commission agent
Explanation:
This is what I think is right
Selected response from:

Dave Pugh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Financial Intermediary, (broker/agent if an individual)
Ivan Castillo
1 +3banking/financial intermediaries
andres-larsen
4bank commission agent
Dave Pugh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank commission agent


Explanation:
This is what I think is right

Dave Pugh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
banking/financial intermediaries


Explanation:
Financial intermediary - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA financial intermediary is an institution, firm or individual who performs intermediation between two or more parties in a financial context. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Financial_intermediary - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial IntermediariesMost people do not enter financial markets directly but use intermediaries or middlemen. Commercial banks are the financial intermediary we meet most often ...
ingrimayne.com/econ/Financial/Intermediaries.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

financial intermediary: Definition and Much More from Answers.comFinancial Intermediary An institution that acts as the middleman between investors and firms raising funds.
www.answers.com/topic/financial-intermediary - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

financial intermediary -- Britannica Online EncyclopediaBritannica online encyclopedia article on financial intermediary:...of credit, loans, or invested capital to those economic entities that most need them or ...
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/207170/financial-interme... - Similar pages

Medical Plan Type, Fee Arrangement, and Financial Intermediaries, 2006NCS data also provide estimates on financial intermediaries for indemnity plans. In this context, a financial intermediary is defined as the entity ...
www.bls.gov/opub/cwc/cm20070215ar01p1.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

ECB: Financial intermediariesFinancial intermediaries. There are two categories:. monetary financial institutions (MFIs), and; other financial intermediaries (OFIs). ...
www.ecb.eu/mopo/eaec/intermediaries/html/index.en.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Intermediaries: Discussion Document | Review of ...Financial Intermediaries: Discussion Document. [ Originally Published 4 July 2006 ]. Short Description This document sets down possible options and details ...
www.med.govt.nz/templates/MultipageDocumentTOC____20645.asp... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Intermediaries and MarketsAbstract: A complex financial system comprises both financial markets and financial intermediaries. We distinguish financial intermediaries according to ...
fic.wharton.upenn.edu/fic/papers/00/p0044.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Barclays - Financial intermediariesTake advantage of our expertise in the financial intermediaries sector ... Find out more about our solutions for financial intermediaries ...
www.barclayswealth.com/institutions-intermediaries/financia... - 47k -

Lloyds TSB Offshore Private Banking: IntermediariesThe offshore services of Lloyds TSB Group, catering for the offshore banking needs of UK expatriates, UK residents and non-British Nationals.
www.lloydstsb-offshore.com/PrivateBanking/Intermediaries - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Barclays - Financial intermediariesOnline banking for intermediaries and corporate clients providing you with real time access* to your accounts. Log-on to the appropriate service for you: ...
www.barclayswealth.com/institutions-intermediaries/financia... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Company Formation & Registration Agents - Banking Intermediaries ...About Turner Little - Banking Intermediaries and Company Formation Agents. ... Company Formation & Banking Intermediaries - Turner Little ...
www.turnerlittle.com/information/turner-little.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

French Financial Markets - Google Books Resultby Gilbert Durieux, Michel Serieyssol, Patrick ... - 1995 - Business & Economics - 288 pages
CHAPTER VI BANKING INTERMEDIARIES Article 65 A banking intermediary is any person who, as his regular business, brings together parties interested in ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1855731169...

Citizens Bank | Qualified Intermediary Banking ServicesQualified Intermediary Banking Services. Citizens Bank has gathered its extensive resources to deliver a specialized product exclusively for Qualified ...
www.citizensbank.com/cs/qi_services.aspx - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Intermediary Mortgages and Specialist Banking | Jobs at HBOSIntermediary Mortgages & Specialist Banking (IM & SB) is a key growth area of the business. It's the collective title for twelve companies offering ...
www.jobsathbos.co.uk/hbos-business-areas/intermediary-mortg... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: The Microeconomics of Banking.Older models of banking, as well as newer issues related to competition among banks in ... of banking intermediaries receives greater scrutiny in Chapter 7. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0013-0427(199905)2%3A66%3A262%3C291%3ATMOB%3E2.0.CO%3B2-N - Similar pages

Standard Industrial Classification - Companies and Enterprises ...L, 602, Chartered Banks and Other Banking Intermediaries. L, 6021, Chartered Banks. L, 6029, Other Banking Intermediaries ...
www.statcan.ca/english/Subjects/Standard/sic-c/sicc80-struc... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Me quedo con tu versión Andrés, que me parece ajustada al contexto suministrado. Financial intermediaries me parece excelente.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Robert Mota
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Financial Intermediary, (broker/agent if an individual)


Language variant: Financial Intermediary (or Bank....)

Explanation:
For Mexico,
Intermediary or Commisionist is equal used and reffers to a person (Corp o Indiv) that performs the activity.

La Legislación Mexicana, además, contribuye a la imprecisión, al usar las palabras comisionistas o intermediarios como si fueran sinónimos en efecto, pueden citarse los siguientes Artículos: La LIC-1990 en su artículo 92 que habla textualmente de que “ Las instituciones de crédito sólo podrán utilizar los servicios de comisionistas o intermediarios”; Igual terminología utilizan las circulares 680 y 681, del 6 de Marzo de 1975, de la Comisión Nacional Bancaria, el oficio circular 60221942, del 2 de Diciembre de 1976, de la misma Comisión.

La Ley del Mercado de Valores, habla de intermediarios en sus Artículos 10,12,13,21,22, y da la impresión de que son intermediarios ya que en fondo, realizan actividades de comisionistas.
Los intermediarios financieros (1). Podemos definir a los comisionistas o intermediarios como aquellas personas físicas o morales que están autorizadas por la Comisión Nacional Bancaria, para auxiliar a las instituciones de crédito en la celebración de sus operaciones pasivas o activas.



Example sentence(s):
  • Bank Institution Law
Ivan Castillo