KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

oportuna provision...

English translation: due provision


14:34 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: oportuna provision...
Full sentence (referring to a change in value of purchased securities):

Cuando el coste de adquisición es superior al de mercado se efectúa la correspondiente corrección valorativa, dotándose al efecto la oportuna provisión, a los efectos de que prevalezca el menor de dichos valores.

it's the 'dotandose al efecto la oportuna provisión...'

Many thanks,
David
David Howard
United Kingdom
English translation:due provision
Explanation:
I would use "making the due provision" (for the purposes thereof)
Selected response from:

maria bellon
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1due provision
maria bellon
3(apportioning for that effect the) appropriate allowance
Comunican


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(apportioning for that effect the) appropriate allowance


Explanation:
that's how I read it
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 15:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "TO that effect"

Comunican
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due provision


Explanation:
I would use "making the due provision" (for the purposes thereof)

maria bellon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs