KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sociedad emisora (en el mercado de valores)

English translation: issuing company (of securities)


21:18 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad emisora (en el mercado de valores)
Part of a law:

"Por sí o a través de interpósitas personas, no hayan causado quebranto, menoscabo o detrimento patrimonial alguno, en perjuicio de instituciones de crédito o de sociedades emisoras en el mercado de valores."

Could I assume that these are just companies that issue stocks on the market, i.e., are listed companies? I don't think they are talking about issuing other kinds of securities in the context.

Thank you in advance....

Gabrielle
Gabrielle Parnes Garcia
English translation:issuing company (of securities)
Explanation:
companies specialised in issuing securities
Selected response from:

transword
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4issuing company (of securities)transword
4issuer
Arlete Moraes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
issuing company (of securities)


Explanation:
companies specialised in issuing securities

transword
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
27 mins

agree  Enrique Huber
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Oleg Osipov
5 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuer


Explanation:
Another option. Please see:
http://www.familyhistory.uk.com/index.php?option=com_content...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-07-13 07:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry correct link is http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Issuer


Arlete Moraes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4