KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

más movida en términos de fusiones y adquisiciones

English translation: most active management in terms of mergers and purchases/buy-outs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:más movida en términos de fusiones y adquisiciones
English translation:most active management in terms of mergers and purchases/buy-outs
Entered by: margaret caulfield

18:00 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: más movida en términos de fusiones y adquisiciones
Hello everyone!
I have this phrase which is driving me crazy because i just CANT seem to find an equivalent phrase that actually pleases me. So here I am! I hope you can help me out .
And, btw, I translated FONDO as "group" would that be ok?

Contexto:
Hace una década era la dirección más movida en términos de fusiones y adquisiciones. Por entonces, XXXXX, el fondo liberado por XXXXX iniciaba su raid de adquisiciones
xxxtraductoraum
most active management in terms of mergers and purchases/buy-outs
Explanation:
If the "adquisiciones" refer to companies, I'd use "buy-outs" here.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
thanks ! Actually... it does refer i think to companies but since it is later on abreviated as M&A which according to wikipedia stands for mergers and acquisitions i will keep that term.
Thank u all for ur help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1more active in terms of mergers and acquisitionsJanine Libbey
4most active management in terms of mergers and purchases/buy-outsmargaret caulfield
4most dynamic direction
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more active in terms of mergers and acquisitions


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  - Carolina: I would say: MOST active direction in terms of...
59 mins

agree  Steven Huddleston: Excellent!
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most dynamic direction


Explanation:
Another possible rendering.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most active management in terms of mergers and purchases/buy-outs


Explanation:
If the "adquisiciones" refer to companies, I'd use "buy-outs" here.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
thanks ! Actually... it does refer i think to companies but since it is later on abreviated as M&A which according to wikipedia stands for mergers and acquisitions i will keep that term.
Thank u all for ur help!