KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

por período vencido

English translation: in arrears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por período vencido
English translation:in arrears
Entered by: Pat Mazzucco

19:42 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por período vencido
Los intereses de cada Préstamo se pagarán por ****períodos vencidos**** al término de cada período de intereses.

Interest on each Loan will be paid ****for overdue periods (or past due periods or periods in
arrears??) **** at the end of each interest period.
Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
in arrears
Explanation:
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
many, many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in arrears
Edward Tully
4matured periodsmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in arrears


Explanation:
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
many, many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenneth Powers: exasto, perfesto corresto ;-)
17 mins
  -> lol! thank you Kenneth! ;-)

agree  John Rynne: totally
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Robert Mota
5 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matured periods


Explanation:
My version.

Each loan's interests will be paid per matured periods at the end of each interest period.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87