KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Revisión técnico normativa

English translation: Technical review of various regulatory procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Revisión técnico normativa
English translation:Technical review of various regulatory procedures
Entered by: GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW

18:41 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Revisión técnico normativa
This is from the curriculum of a business services firm. I'm thinking of "Review of technical guidelines" but I'm not sure. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

29) Revisión técnico normativa de diversos procedimientos de contratación de bienes y servicios de la Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes de los ejercicios 1998 y 1999.
patyjs
Mexico
Technical review of various regulatory procedures
Explanation:

Technical review of various regulatory procedures for the contracting of goods and services of the Secretary of Communications and Transportation of the fiscal periods 1998 and 1999.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-13 18:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normatividad o normativa refiere a normas jurídicas obligatorias -
guidelines = alineamientos - son normas voluntarias
Selected response from:

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Technical review of various regulatory proceduresGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4technical and regulatory review
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Technical review of various regulatory procedures


Explanation:

Technical review of various regulatory procedures for the contracting of goods and services of the Secretary of Communications and Transportation of the fiscal periods 1998 and 1999.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-13 18:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normatividad o normativa refiere a normas jurídicas obligatorias -
guidelines = alineamientos - son normas voluntarias

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Technical standards or guidelines review, or perhaps just "Technical review" is sufficient on its own.
5 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva: I agree with Henry too
15 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo con la sugerencia de Henry.
38 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical and regulatory review


Explanation:
I understand it to refer to a review of both technical and legal standards/norms to ensure compliance.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7