KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

quien sus derechos represente

English translation: whoever may act on its behalf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quien sus derechos represente
English translation:whoever may act on its behalf
Entered by: Michelle Wolfson

19:01 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Promissory Note
Spanish term or phrase: quien sus derechos represente
I think I might be overthinking this, but I just can't get the working right. Here's the whole sentence.

"El Banco Xxxxxx-Xxxx y quien sus derechos represente, como tambien los futuros tenedores del presente instrumento, quedan desde luego authorizadas para modificar, sustituir, alzar o renunciar, en todo o en parte, las garantías que actualment estén constituidas o que en el futuro se constituyan..." (and on and on and on)

This is from a promissory note from Chile and is being translated for use in the U.S. The sentence is in the "guarantees" clause of the Note.
Michelle Wolfson
United States
whoever may act in its behalf
Explanation:
whoever may act in its behalf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-09-03 19:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También válido:

whoever may act ON its behalf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-09-03 20:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would favor "ON".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry, and to all who agreed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7whoever may act in its behalf
Henry Hinds
5 +1any party representing its interests
Daniel Coria
4whoever represents its interestsMónica Sauza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whoever represents its interests


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
whoever may act in its behalf


Explanation:
whoever may act in its behalf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-09-03 19:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También válido:

whoever may act ON its behalf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-09-03 20:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would favor "ON".

Henry Hinds
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795
Grading comment
Thank you Henry, and to all who agreed!
Notes to answerer
Asker: And I did use "on" its behalf.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Ruiz
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: ON...
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Maru Villanueva: on its behalf
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Vivian B E
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vivian.

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, R.C.

agree  Stella Lamarque: me parece más adecuado: whoever may on its behalf
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stella.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any party representing its interests


Explanation:
Repetitions are more common (and sometimes desirable) in English documents, so you could also say:

"...and any party representing Banco Xxxxxx-Xxxx's interests"

"...and any party representing the bank's interests"

"...and any party representing the interests of said bank"

I certify that the information contained in this application and in any resume provided by me or any party representing my interests is ...
http://milfordnh.info/town_general/employment/application.pd...

Medical records must be made available to the parents and/or any party representing the interests of the parents with the consent of the ...
http://www.thepetitionsite.com/takeaction/667665309?ltl=1143...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Sounds good to me, or simply: "and its legal representative"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!