International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Cargo regalo a la vista

English translation: Gift expense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cargo regalo a la vista
English translation:Gift expense
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:52 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cargo regalo a la vista
Single term (indicated between asterisks) in a financial spreadsheet for a Spanish bank, terms preceding and following is all I have by way of context:

BAJA TRASPASO
ALTA TRASPASO
COBRO DE PRIMAS
CORRECCION COBRO PRIMAS
COBRO DE PRIMAS SEG.ILT DESEMPLEO
COBRO DE PRIMAS SEG.VIDA-AMORTIZ.
COBRO VIAJE
COBRO VIAJE
*CARGO REGALO A LA VISTA*
DEVOL. SUBVENCION
PAGARE/PAGO CERTIF.

Many thanks,
Lisa Roberts
France
Gift expense
Explanation:
Publication 463 (2007), Travel, Entertainment, Gift, and Car Expenses
They paid $80 for each package, or $240 total. Three of Local Company's ... the cost of the tickets as either a gift expense or an entertainment expense, ...
www.irs.gov/publications/p463/ch03.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-12 12:03:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes Lisa!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Lydia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gift expense
Lydia De Jorge
5Small gift
Richard C. Baca, MIM


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Small gift


Explanation:
This would be a small gift probably paid for with personal cash to be reimbursed as opposed to a larger gift paid for out of the company check book or credit card.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gift expense


Explanation:
Publication 463 (2007), Travel, Entertainment, Gift, and Car Expenses
They paid $80 for each package, or $240 total. Three of Local Company's ... the cost of the tickets as either a gift expense or an entertainment expense, ...
www.irs.gov/publications/p463/ch03.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-12 12:03:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes Lisa!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Lydia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Monica! Saludos!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maru Villanueva
7 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente!