KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

letra al acepto

English translation: acceptance letter of credit


15:12 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: letra al acepto
this is from a form for changing a customer's banking and payment terms.

It comes under the "forms of payment" section along with "cheque", "direct debit", "bank tansfer" and "Confirmed irrevocable Letter of Credit"

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:acceptance letter of credit
Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/acceptance-lett...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-05 15:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be this?
Selected response from:

peter jackson
Spain
Grading comment
Hi Peter,
Thanks for your reply. I'm not 100% sure, but this seemed to be the most likely anwer-and it is what I used.
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acceptance billMónica Sauza
4Promissory notetrans4u
3to present a bill for acceptance / to sight a bill
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3acceptance letter of credit
peter jackson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance letter of credit


Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/acceptance-lett...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-05 15:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be this?


peter jackson
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hi Peter,
Thanks for your reply. I'm not 100% sure, but this seemed to be the most likely anwer-and it is what I used.
Thanks very much

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Promissory note


Explanation:
Letra de Cambio Promesa o mandato de pago exigible en fecha determinada. Todo firmante de la letra se hace responsable solidario del pago de la misma.
http://www.finamex.com.mx/index.php?option=com_glossary&func...

Aceptación Letra de cambio con promesa de pago que hace el girador de la misma y que, por lo general, se indica mediante la inscripción en la cara posterior del propio documento de la palabra de "acepto" o "aceptamos", seguida de la fecha, el lugar de pago y la firma del aceptante. Cualquier palabra que indique la intención del librado de aceptar o pagar la letra es en este caso suficiente. El efecto de la aceptación es hacer que la letra sea equivalente a un pagaré, con el aceptante como librador y el girador como endosante.
http://www.finamex.com.mx/index.php?option=com_glossary&func...

- Written promise to pay.
http://www.nytimes.com/library/financial/glossary/bfglosp.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-05 15:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops the word "Promissory note" got cut off. S/B:
Promissory note- Written promise to pay.




trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola trans4u Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Según entiendo "promissory note" es un "pagaré" así que no creo que quepa aquí. Saludos


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance bill


Explanation:
acceptance bill - Word Magic Diccionario En Línea Inglés a Español ...acceptance against documents · acceptance agreement · acceptance angle · acceptance bank acceptance bill acceptance boundary ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/acceptance bill.php - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
"Acceptance" Defined & Explained - [ Traducir esta página ]Acceptance of a bill of exchange the act by which the drawee or other person evinces his assent or intention to comply with and be bound by, ...
www.lectlaw.com/def/a006.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to present a bill for acceptance / to sight a bill


Explanation:
Es lo mismo que "presentar una letra al acepto o para su aceptación". Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994