KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

contrapartida (in this context)

English translation: counterpart---


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrapartida (in this context)
English translation:counterpart---
Entered by: MikeGarcia

16:32 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contrapartida (in this context)
From a Business Continuity Plan of a Spanish financial institution, this sentence comes from a section regarding the communication about disruption to all departments via department representatives (or "interlocutores") :

"En caso de una crisis, el Departamento de Comunicación canalizará sus comunicados, mediante interlocutores, y sus correspondientes suplentes. Estos interlocutores comprobarán con la frecuencia necesaria que disponen de los datos y mecanismos de contacto necesario con su **contrapartida**, a disposición del Departamento de Comunicación."

Is the "contrapartida" here a "counterpart" to the representatives in the Department of Communications? If so, why do they need to make sure the mechanisms for contacting these counterparts are available to the Department of Communications? Or am I misunderstanding the sentence?

Suggestions welcome! Gracias de antemano.
Martin Boyd
Canada
counterpart---
Explanation:
In case of disruption, the Communication Department's representatives or "interlocutors" must check and insure that they have available all the contact mechanisms with their "natural" counterparts in other departments. To me, "datos" is not linked to the communication with the counterparts, and probably here's another case of a "missing comma"....if not, the whole phrase is rather difficult to interpret in a disruption communication context. You don't need data in order to communicate, you need the data related to whatever has happened, the info...
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Miguel, and everyone for their contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1counterpart---
MikeGarcia
2 +2counterpartliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterpart---


Explanation:
In case of disruption, the Communication Department's representatives or "interlocutors" must check and insure that they have available all the contact mechanisms with their "natural" counterparts in other departments. To me, "datos" is not linked to the communication with the counterparts, and probably here's another case of a "missing comma"....if not, the whole phrase is rather difficult to interpret in a disruption communication context. You don't need data in order to communicate, you need the data related to whatever has happened, the info...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thanks, Miguel, and everyone for their contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Jolly dee!
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Milady.-

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counterpart


Explanation:
However, I do suggest that you have misinterpreted the Spanish, or else I have :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-11-12 19:11:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Can I ask why Miguel got the points? This does not seem quite right to me...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
11 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: See my explanation for the same answer....
13 mins




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference

Reference information:
could there be something missing here, for example



.....con sus fondos de contrapartida...

Just a thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-05 16:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the "contrapartida" is referring back to "datos y mecanismos de contacto"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-05 16:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e

la contrapartida de los datos y mecanismos de contacto

..

so

These interlocutors will check with the necessary frequency that they have available the data and contact mechanisms together with their "contrapartida"....

sorry about the off the cuff translation :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-05 16:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it is "counterpart", see:

Software Architecture in Practice - Google Books Result
by Len Bass, Paul Clements, Rick Kazman - 2003 - Computers - 528 pages
Finally. adaptation data significantly increases the state space within which the ... counterparts' data so that the counterpart can take over if necessary. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0321154959...

as I said "contrapartida" is referring to the data and the contact mechanisms. I hope!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178