KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

distribuidor de marca

English translation: name brand distributor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:distribuidor de marca
English translation:name brand distributor
Entered by: James Stevens-Arce

17:03 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: distribuidor de marca
Distribuidor de marcas como atlas Peru, Nike etc.
Miladik
name brand distributor
Explanation:
See: http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="name br...
Selected response from:

James Stevens-Arce
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3name brand distributor
James Stevens-Arce
4 +1distributor of branded productspatinba
5distributor for brand names
Howard Bryant
4brand supplier/ provider/ wholesaler
Marisa Sarniguet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distributor of branded products


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Me gusta
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Gonzalo!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
name brand distributor


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="name br...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=%22name+...
James Stevens-Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  S Ben Price
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand supplier/ provider/ wholesaler


Explanation:
Suerte

Marisa Sarniguet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distributor for brand names


Explanation:
Companies often do set themselves up as distributors for well-known brand names, rather than dealing with many lesser-known suppliers with un-proven products.

Example sentence(s):
  • A distributor for brand names such as Nike...
Howard Bryant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English