KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cartas de crédito

English translation: letter of credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartas de crédito
English translation:letter of credit
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

23:38 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finances
Spanish term or phrase: cartas de crédito
El Sr. JKL, de manera individual, podrá firmar cheques, cartas de crédito, giros fianzas, pagarés, contratos, etc. en la cuenta corriente No. 000000 que la compañía mantiene en el Citibank N. A., hasta la suma de Veinte Mil Dólares de los Estados Unidos de América (US$20,000.00).
jacaraya
letter of credit
Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico de las lenguas Española e Inglesa.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10letter of credit
Yaotl Altan
2 +2cerdit cards
S Ben Price


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
letter of credit


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico de las lenguas Española e Inglesa.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: letterS of credit = cartaS de crédito
21 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Vivian B E
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Mónica Sauza: "letterS"...
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  teju: Sí, en plural, saludos
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Alice Bootman
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Erin DeBell
5 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Nitza Ramos
5 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Nikki Graham: I'm sure this is in the glossary already
9 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Marisa Sarniguet
12 hrs
  -> grazie!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerdit cards


Explanation:
See my explanation in clarifications.

S Ben Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
6 mins

neutral  Nikki Graham: Highly unlikely in the context provided. And please remember that the clarification box is not for explanations.
9 hrs

agree  bbt-ruth
12 hrs