KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

poderes de representación y firmas

English translation: power of attorney


23:40 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: poderes de representación y firmas
el Presidente declaró abierta la sesión e informó a los concurrentes que el tema a tratar en la reunión era conocer de la renuncia del señor ABC y el nombramiento de su sustituto, así como la necesidad de modificar los poderes de representación y firma.
jacaraya
English translation:power of attorney
Explanation:
I think that this is included under the "power of attorney".
See the link below for more details:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_of_attorney#Power_of_atto...
Selected response from:

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2representative and signing powersEloy Carmona
5 +1Power of Attorney for Representation and Signature/sVirginia Dominguez
4 +2power of attorney
Roland_Lelaj


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representative and signing powers


Explanation:
Those are the words normally used.

(Double question? :D)


Example sentence(s):
  • See 4.2.1.2. in the second reference.

    Reference: http://law.justia.com/massachusetts/codes/gl-pt1-toc/150e-5....
    Reference: http://www.nu.ac.za/department/extra1.asp?id=10&subid=41&dep...
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power of attorney


Explanation:
I think that this is included under the "power of attorney".
See the link below for more details:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_of_attorney#Power_of_atto...

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> Thank You Patrice!

agree  Marisa Sarniguet
11 hrs
  -> Thank You Marisa!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Power of Attorney for Representation and Signature/s


Explanation:
:)

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
1 hr
  -> Thank you Vivian.