KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

director legal

English translation: Director, Legal Affairs/Legal Counsel


23:17 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finances
Spanish term or phrase: director legal
El director legal de una empresa
jacaraya
English translation:Director, Legal Affairs/Legal Counsel
Explanation:
Recomiendo cualquiera de los dos.
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Director, Legal Affairs/Legal CounselMaru Villanueva
3 +1Company secretaryLangSolutions


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Company secretary


Explanation:
option


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_Secretary
LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Director, Legal Affairs/Legal Counsel


Explanation:
Recomiendo cualquiera de los dos.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: I'd go with "Legal Affairs Director," although more context would certainly help.
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alice. More context would certainly help.

agree  Edward Tully
14 days
  -> Thank you, Edward