KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

PRESIDENTE saliente

English translation: Outgoing chairman


23:38 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: PRESIDENTE saliente
El presidente saliente de un consejo de directores
jacaraya
English translation:Outgoing chairman
Explanation:
This presumes that we are talking about a "chairman" of the board..

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-08 00:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A board of directors of a company is usually presided over by a "chairman", not a president.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18Outgoing chairman
Richard Cadena
5 +4Outgoing PresidentMaru Villanueva
4 +1retiring President
Ana Brause
Summary of reference entries provided
President of the Board of Directors
Multitran

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retiring President


Explanation:
Una opción, saludos,
Ana

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Sarniguet: yo usaria esta
3 days15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Outgoing President


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks: :)
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Multitran
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  ventnai
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ian

agree  Howard Bryant: agree
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Howard

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Outgoing chairman


Explanation:
This presumes that we are talking about a "chairman" of the board..

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-08 00:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A board of directors of a company is usually presided over by a "chairman", not a president.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Farkas
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Beth. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> Thank you, RHandler. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  Magali Amieva
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Magali. Saludos desde la Del Valle, Richard

agree  RichardDeegan: Says "directors", right?
1 hr
  -> Yes, it does. Thanks, Richard.

agree  Henry Hinds: Right on.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry. Saludos from the DF, Richard.

agree  James Stevens-Arce
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, James. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Edmundo. Saludos desde el DF, Riohard.

agree  Patrice
6 hrs
  -> Thank your, Patrice. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, CM. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  telefpro
9 hrs
  -> Thank you,Telefpro. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edward. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  lucreciap
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lucrecia. Saludos desde la Ciudad de México, Richard.

agree  S Ben Price: I'd say "outgoing chairperson" (could be a woman ;))
18 hrs
  -> Thank you for the observation, Ben. I agree. I think it can also be chairwoman if you know ahead of time that it is a lady. Saludos, Richard

agree  silviantonia: Estoy de acuerdo con S Ben que debe ser chairperson, a menos que sepas que es un hombre.
1 day20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvia. Saludos desde la Ciudad de México, Richard.

agree  Alice Bootman
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alice. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  Osvaldo Montaño
2 days3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Osvaldo. Saludos desde la Ciudad de México, Richard.

agree  Janine Libbey
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Viva Madrid. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: President of the Board of Directors

Reference information:
Gil Rémillard appointed President of the Board of Directors of l ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Gil Rémillard, Ad. E., counsel to Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP (FMC) in Montréal, has been appointed President of the Board of Directors of l’Université de ...
www.fmc-law.com/.../_News_Gil Remillard appointed Pr... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Multitran
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12