KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

a buen recaudo

English translation: safely put away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a buen recaudo
English translation:safely put away
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:52 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking and investing
Spanish term or phrase: a buen recaudo
This comes from Chile, and I need to know exactly what this phrase means. I can't find it anywhere. Anyone know? The Spanish reads: "El cash está *a buen recaudo* y seguro a nombre de XXXX en la cuenta corriente..."
kifriedman
United States
safely put away
Explanation:
Just another variation, many are possible.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Henry, this answer fit the text best, and you taught me something in the process. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3safely put away
Henry Hinds
3 +2in a safe placeVivian B E
3well protected
bigedsenior
3good and safe
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safely put away


Explanation:
Just another variation, many are possible.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795
Grading comment
Henry, this answer fit the text best, and you taught me something in the process. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: I like this one. :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alice.

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Aceavila.

agree  Magali Amieva
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Magali.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a safe place


Explanation:
Under good care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-07 18:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo con Juan, es una redundancia por eso se me ocurrió "in a safe place" porque después aparece "seguro".

Vivian B E
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ándale pues, under good care me gusta. Saludos.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Juan. Saludos.

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> Gracias, buen fin de semana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good and safe


Explanation:
If you want to include a bit more to cover "seguro" as well....

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well protected


Explanation:
possibly under some kind of guarantee???

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297