KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

crédito simple con interés y garantía hipotecaria

English translation: Clean Credit Facility with Interest and Mortgage Guaranty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crédito simple con interés y garantía hipotecaria
English translation:Clean Credit Facility with Interest and Mortgage Guaranty
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:59 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: crédito simple con interés y garantía hipotecaria
El contrato de apertura de *crédito simple con interés y garantía hipotecaria* que otorga de una parte la Institución Bancaria de los Estados Unidos de América...

Can anyone help with this? It is evidently the translation of a loan that was originally made in English.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
opening of a mortgage interest and mortgage-backed (collateralized) clean/simple credit
Explanation:

Wachovia FAQs on Deducting Mortgage Interest - [ Traducir esta página ]Deductible mortgage interest is interest you pay on a loan secured by a main ... say, or a home-equity line of credit -- deduct that interest on Schedule C ...
www.wachovia.com/personal/page/0,,505_3846_8937_9026,00.htm... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Publication 530: Tax Information for First-Time Homeowners ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The mortgage interest credit is intended to help lower-income individuals ... John figures the credit by multiplying the mortgage interest he paid this year ...
www.unclefed.com/IRS-Forms/2001/HTML/p53002.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4simplified credit (application) with interest loan guarantee
bigedsenior
4mortgage backed credit line (with interest)
S Ben Price
3opening of a mortgage interest and mortgage-backed (collateralized) clean/simple credit
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opening of a mortgage interest and mortgage-backed (collateralized) clean/simple credit


Explanation:

Wachovia FAQs on Deducting Mortgage Interest - [ Traducir esta página ]Deductible mortgage interest is interest you pay on a loan secured by a main ... say, or a home-equity line of credit -- deduct that interest on Schedule C ...
www.wachovia.com/personal/page/0,,505_3846_8937_9026,00.htm... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Publication 530: Tax Information for First-Time Homeowners ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The mortgage interest credit is intended to help lower-income individuals ... John figures the credit by multiplying the mortgage interest he paid this year ...
www.unclefed.com/IRS-Forms/2001/HTML/p53002.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help with this.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortgage backed credit line (with interest)


Explanation:
It woul sound infinitely better if youcould specify the type of interest "credit line with floating/fixed/variable interest"

S Ben Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simplified credit (application) with interest loan guarantee


Explanation:
This has been the cause of the mortgage crisis. Simplified credit means that the qualifying process for a mortgage does not require documentation of income or a high credit score.

These mortgages are called no doc loans or jokingly ninja loans - no income, no job.

The loans are not always mortgages. In California and some other states they are Deeds of Trust. The property povides aecurity fr the loan guaratee.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297