KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Presencia bursátil

English translation: ....the most prominent stocks in the national stock market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones de mayor presencia bursátil nacional
English translation:....the most prominent stocks in the national stock market
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

04:10 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Presencia bursátil
"El trabajo ha considerado la base de precios accionarios históricos de las acciones de mayor presencia bursátil nacional"
Michel 9
of the most prominent stocks in the national stock market
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5profile
Henry Hinds
5of the most prominent stocks in the national stock market
Giovanni Rengifo
3Major stocks on the national stock exchange
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profile


Explanation:
de las acciones de mayor presencia bursátil nacional = of the highest profile stocks nationally

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Major stocks on the national stock exchange


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here.
In "stock talk" they speak of major players.

Major Players
... on the stock market and the economy, there are certain major players and ...
The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission is a dominant figure as well ...
www.duke.edu/web/pps114/project/05/MajorPlayers.htm - 9k - Similar pages
Stock Exchange Industry Research in the US by IBISWorld
Industry Research Report: IBISWorld US Stock Exchange Industry Market ... This
chapter of the report profiles the major players who operate within this ...
www.ibisworld.com/industry/default.aspx?indid=1312 - 68k - Similar pages

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 31

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presencia bursátil
of the most prominent stocks in the national stock market


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181