KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

volumen de gastos

English translation: level of expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volumen de gastos
English translation:level of expenses
Entered by: silviantonia

08:31 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: volumen de gastos
Hola, me gustaría saber si existe un término técnico-contable para referirse al volumen de gastos. He intentado 'expense/s volume', pero no he encontrado NADA en Google.

Muchas gracias
laycock
level of expenses
Explanation:
Financial Accounting: An Introduction to Concepts, Methods, and Uses - Google Books Result
by Clyde P. Stickney, Roman L. Weil - 2004 - Business & Economics - 704 pages
... Income + Interest Expense Net of Income Tax Savings Average Total Assets Profit ... a firm's ability to control the level of expenses relative to sales, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0324222971...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-12 08:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With bond portfolios expected to earn about 6 per cent over a year, the high level of expenses could plunge one-year returns from mutual fund income schemes ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/iw/2003/05/04/stories/20030504... -

The appropriate match fee and mileage rate and or the level of expenses that will apply. 20.6 ...
www.englandbasketball.com/uploads/Officiating/ExpensesAndMa...
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2level of expenses
silviantonia
3 +2volume of expenditures
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4level of expenditure
Karen Vincent-Jones
4"amount of expenses"Eloy Carmona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
level of expenses


Explanation:
Financial Accounting: An Introduction to Concepts, Methods, and Uses - Google Books Result
by Clyde P. Stickney, Roman L. Weil - 2004 - Business & Economics - 704 pages
... Income + Interest Expense Net of Income Tax Savings Average Total Assets Profit ... a firm's ability to control the level of expenses relative to sales, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0324222971...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-12 08:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With bond portfolios expected to earn about 6 per cent over a year, the high level of expenses could plunge one-year returns from mutual fund income schemes ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/iw/2003/05/04/stories/20030504... -

The appropriate match fee and mileage rate and or the level of expenses that will apply. 20.6 ...
www.englandbasketball.com/uploads/Officiating/ExpensesAndMa...

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris E
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Chris.

agree  Vivian B E
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Vivian.

neutral  Karen Vincent-Jones: The second reference refers to personal expenses that may be claimed, not to business expenditure
2 hrs
  -> The question makes no reference to type of expense, it only asks for volumen de gastos. This I would translate as level of expenses.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volume of expenditures


Explanation:
Otra opción

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Pugh
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Dave

agree  David Brown: but singular-expenditure
10 hrs
  -> Absolutely! Many thanks David

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"amount of expenses"


Explanation:
La palabra "amount" me parece más indicada para este contexto, me parece una mejor equivalencia para "volumen" y consta en varias entradas en Google.

Dejo alguna referencia.

Example sentence(s):
  • "If the Tribunal believes that the amount of expenses is not reasonable, it may make an order determining the amount it considers reasonable."
  • "Order in council respecting fees and the nature and amount of expenses relating to certain property under the administration of the Public Curator."

    Reference: http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/vic/consol_act/vocaa19962...
    Reference: http://www.canlii.org/qc/laws/regu/c-81r.4/20051216/whole.ht...
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level of expenditure


Explanation:
This is a more common expression- there are 240,000 hits for this on google compared to 110,000 for 'level of expenses'.
Interesting that Spanish conceptualises this in 3 dimensions, whereas English seems to think 2 dimensionally in terms of level.

Example sentence(s):
  • Many countries are concerned that their level of expenditure on health care is constantly rising.
  • The more prosperous regions receive a higher level of expenditure than poorer ones.
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10