KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

dispuesto

English translation: drawn (down)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dispuesto
English translation:drawn (down)
Entered by: Edward Tully

11:14 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dispuesto
I know this has been answered before, but I'm not convinced that the answers given fit well with the context.

This is from a list in a document describing a system for monitoring bank clients. These phrases are part of a list of available client data:

Límite autorizado
Límite comprometido
Total *dispuesto*
*Dispuesto* riesgo financiación básico
*Dispuesto* riesgo contingente
*Dispuesto* riesgo mercados financieros
Grado FEVE

Thanks in advance!
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
drawn (down)
Explanation:
where a loan is taken in instalments or tranches to be allocated at different times to different accounts...
] Maquta CA_ENCE2004def Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Saldo dispuesto. Amount drawn down. Disponible. Drawable. Largo plazo / Long- Term. Miles de euros / Thousands of euros. 133.333. 225.380 ...
https://upcommons.upc.edu/pfc/bitstream/2099.1/2802/2/41186-... - Páginas similares
de CC English - Artículos relacionados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 12:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just "taken"...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4drawn (down)
Edward Tully
4utilizedpatinba
4Assigned
Multitran
3 +1stipulated
Chris E


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stipulated


Explanation:
Sometimes in legal documents the translation is stipulated (previsto, estipulado).

This could work in this context as meaning "agreed upon" or "previously arranged".


Example sentence(s):
  • lo enterraron según lo dispuesto en su testamento
  • he was buried as stipulated in his will
Chris E
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goulart
1 hr

neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: This isn't the meaning in the context of Spanish bank accounts.
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assigned


Explanation:
En este caso.

Multitran
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drawn (down)


Explanation:
where a loan is taken in instalments or tranches to be allocated at different times to different accounts...
] Maquta CA_ENCE2004def Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Saldo dispuesto. Amount drawn down. Disponible. Drawable. Largo plazo / Long- Term. Miles de euros / Thousands of euros. 133.333. 225.380 ...
https://upcommons.upc.edu/pfc/bitstream/2099.1/2802/2/41186-... - Páginas similares
de CC English - Artículos relacionados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 12:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just "taken"...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: What a fantastic reference, Edward. Thank you, thank you, thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster
56 mins
  -> thank you Christopher! ;-)

agree  Hasselt
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Maru Villanueva
6 hrs
  -> thank you Maru! ;-)

agree  Mónica Sauza
7 hrs
  -> thank you Monica! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilized


Explanation:
Límite de crédito: es el crédito concedido a una tarjeta en el momento de su emisión, o en un momento posterior, y determina el importe máximo que se puede pagar con esa tarjeta.

Crédito dispuesto: es el importe acumulado de las compras efectuadas con una tarjeta de crédito desde la última liquidación practicada.

Crédito disponible: es la diferencia entre el límite de crédito y el crédito dispuesto.

Todos ellos pueden ser consultados tanto en los cajeros Cajastur como en el servicio de Banca a Distancia Cajastur Directo.

If "límite comprometido" is the amount committed to but unused ("credito disponible" in the above example), when added to "límite dispuesto" it should total the "Límite autorizado".


patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140