KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

reseñar

English translation: aforementioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reseñar
English translation:aforementioned
Entered by: Edward Tully

21:03 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reseñar
D*(full name of the mill)
Le identifico mediante su reseñado documento de identidad.(Vat number).

Anteriormente no aparece ningún documento.
smoralestrad
aforementioned
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aforementioned
Edward Tully
5 +1to review | reviewed
Gilberto Diaz Castro
5"I identify him by his reviewed ID document"
Ricardo Galarza
4 +1(previously) described...Mónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(previously) described...


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: es más que solo mencionar
8 hrs
  -> Cierto. ¡Gracias de nuevo! ;)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aforementioned


Explanation:
!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr
  -> thank you Maru! ;-)

agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Chris Lancaster
11 hrs
  -> thank you Christopher! ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to review | reviewed


Explanation:
reseñar [reseˈɲar] vt → to describe;
(LIT) → to review
Collins Spanish Dictionary & Grammar 4th Edition 2006 © HarperCollins Publishers 1997, 2000, 2004, 2006



Example sentence(s):
  • The patient was identified once they reviewed his identification papers.
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Galarza: Sorry, I hadn't seen your answer at the moment I posted mine. Yes, in this case, it's a reviewed ID. // Thanx, Gil! Have fun you too.
2 hrs
  -> No problem Ricardo, I've been there too. Have a great weekend.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"I identify him by his reviewed ID document"


Explanation:
Dice ahí.

¡Suerte!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12