KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

determinacion de las bases de cotizacion al reg. gen. de la seg. soc

English translation: calculation of the social security general scheme contribution basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:determinacion de las bases de cotizacion al reg. gen. de la seg. soc
English translation:calculation of the social security general scheme contribution basis
Entered by: Ana Andronache

15:27 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / pay stub
Spanish term or phrase: determinacion de las bases de cotizacion al reg. gen. de la seg. soc
This is the heading on a chart and then the other boxes include items such as base total de cotizacion desg. bases, impore, apor trab, remun. total etc..
kristagita
United States
calculation of the social security general scheme contribution basis
Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-16 16:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mejor:
calculation of the contribution basis to the social security general scheme
Selected response from:

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calculation of the social security general regime contributions threshold
Antony Price
4 +1calculation of the social security general scheme contribution basis
Ana Andronache


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculation of the social security general scheme contribution basis


Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-16 16:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mejor:
calculation of the contribution basis to the social security general scheme

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calculation of the social security general regime contributions threshold


Explanation:
the "base" is the annual earnings on the basis of which the payments are made to the social security system. These are referred to as thresholds.
Determination is perhaps better translated by calculation.

Social Security Contributions and Benefits (Northern Ireland) Act ...Social Security Contributions and Benefits (Northern Ireland) Act 1992 (c. 7). Main body ... Earnings limits and thresholds for Class 1 contributions. ...
www.statutelaw.gov.uk/content.aspx?LegType=Order in Council... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Antony Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?