KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

F. Alta / Antigu

English translation: Start(ing) Date/Length of Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:F. Alta / Antigu
English translation:Start(ing) Date/Length of Service
Entered by: Sandra Holt

20:11 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: F. Alta / Antigu
On a table it has F. ALta /Antigu and underneath are the dates 01-02-02 and 05-05-99
kristagita
United States
Start Date/Length of Service
Explanation:
If it is for UK English I would use the following:
Fecha de Alta = Start(ing) date
Antigüedad = Length of Service
Selected response from:

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Date of hiring / seniority
Multitran
5"Registration / Seniority date"Eloy Carmona
4Start Date/Length of Service
Sandra Holt
4Addition date / Age (ver opciones según contexto)
patri_2911


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addition date / Age (ver opciones según contexto)


Explanation:
Entiendo que es una abreviatura para Fecha de alta y Antiguedad. Al tratarse de finanzas, en general, uso esas palabras.
Si es de finanzas, pero se refiere a personas:
Start date / seniority

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eloy Carmona: Cuando he comenzado a contestar aún no estaba la tuya. Lo que dices también es correcto, y como he dicho yo, depende del contexto. Saludos.
4 mins
  -> ok

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Registration / Seniority date"


Explanation:
In Castilian is "Fecha de alta/antigüedad".

In English, it depends on the context, especially "antigüedad".

Example sentence(s):
  • "...C fecha de antigüedad 1-9-1981. C fecha de alta en nómina..."
  • "How does start date seniority work for new employees?"

    Reference: http://www.madrid.org/cs/Satellite?blobtable=MungoBlobs&blob...
    Reference: http://www.usask.ca/hrd/faqs/faq_CUPECA_2006.php
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Date of hiring / seniority


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Excel: by seniority, best bet, second date
- [ Traducir esta página ]
So after they all reported to work, I would like to put the date of hiring by seniority. Please advice how I can write a formula. For example, after I input ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Excel-1059/2008/9/seniority.htm

Multitran
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias.

agree  Victoria Frazier
7 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Start Date/Length of Service


Explanation:
If it is for UK English I would use the following:
Fecha de Alta = Start(ing) date
Antigüedad = Length of Service

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4