KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

volatilidad

English translation: volatility


03:27 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: volatilidad
No tengo un diccionario especializado en finanzas. Necesito saber si puedo usar "volatility" en el caso de la "volatilidad de los precios". ¿Existe otra palabra más adecuada"

Gracias de antemano
Soledad Guzmán Rodríguez
Chile
English translation:volatility
Explanation:
http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/volatility.htm?id=1523...
Selected response from:

goulart
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12volatilitygoulart
5price instability
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
volatility


Explanation:
http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/volatility.htm?id=1523...

goulart
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

agree  Cesar Serrano
3 mins

agree  Steven Huddleston
7 mins

agree  Ricardo Galarza
10 mins

agree  Christine Walsh
37 mins

agree  Paul García
54 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  Eileen Banks
6 hrs

agree  Beth Farkas
10 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman
10 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
price instability


Explanation:
WikiAnswers - What is price instability - Economics question: What is price instability? INFLATION ,UNLIKE UNEMPLOYMENT, DOES NOT MEAN A LOSS OF OUTPUT.INFLATION IS A RISING GENERAL LEVEL OF PRICES.
wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_price_instability - 40k -

Price Instability: Definition and additional resources from BNET - Price Instability: a situation in which the prices of goods alter daily or even hourly.
dictionary.bnet.com/definition/price+instability.html - 65k -

Departamento de Economía - Universidad de San AndrésPublicado como "Price Instability and Search" en Friedman, D. y A. Cassar (eds.) Economics lab: An intensive course in experimental economics, Routledge, ...
www.udesa.edu.ar/Propuesta-San-Andres/Unidades-Academicas/E... - 116k -

Green Power - AWEA Fact Sheets - Protection Against Electricity ... - Price Instability. Purchasing electricity generated by renewable energy resources can provide a financial hedge against unstable or rising fossil fuel ...
www.awea.org/greenpower/gp_why3.html - 7k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137