KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

por el lado arancelario

English translation: regarding tariffs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por el lado arancelario
English translation:regarding tariffs
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

16:58 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por el lado arancelario
Spanish text:

En contraste, tal como se señaló en capítulo 4, *por el lado arancelario* (al comercio externo), dada la política de apertura externa (liberalización comercial), menguó su relevancia fiscal del que había sido uno de los asideros tributarios básicos de las pequeñas economías abiertas del tipo de las centroamericanas.

Many thanks,
Lisa Roberts
France
regarding tariffs
Explanation:
as far as tariffs are concerned
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3regarding tariffs
David Russi
3 +2concerning tariffs, with regards to tariffs
Robert Copeland
4as to / regarding custom dutiesRoberto Hall


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regarding tariffs


Explanation:
as far as tariffs are concerned

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Many thanks, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: sorry David, your answer was already posted when I refreshed the screen
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  María Marta Semberoiz
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  patri_2911
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concerning tariffs, with regards to tariffs


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!!

agree  patri_2911
1 hr
  -> gracias!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as to / regarding custom duties


Explanation:
Quizás lo encuentres más preciso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 19:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customs duty is a kind of indirect tax which is realized on goods of international trade. In economic sense, it is also a kind of consumption tax. Duties levied by the government in relation to imported items is referred to as import duty. In the same vein, duties realized on export consignments is called export duty. Tariff which is actually a list of commodities along with the leviable rate (amount) of Customs duty is popularly understood as Customs duty.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duty_(economics)

Roberto Hall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40