KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Sociedad anónima o física

English translation: Incorporated society (corporation) or natural person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sociedad anónima o física
English translation:Incorporated society (corporation) or natural person
Entered by: Irina Livov

17:57 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad anónima o física
¿Figura como una sociedad anónima o física, y hace cuánto que la posee?
Irina Livov
Incorporated society (corporation) or natural person
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks fory your help! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Incorporated society (corporation) or natural person
Eileen Banks
5corporation (INC)
Dave Pugh
4Annonimous or physical Society
Gilberto Diaz Castro


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Incorporated society (corporation) or natural person


Explanation:
Suerte!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks fory your help! :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: OR Public Limited Company/Body Corporate, which is more an UK version...
46 mins
  -> :) Gracias! :)

agree  Rebecca Jowers: To include all types of "bodies corporate" I suggest you use "entity" rather than "society". In "derecho societario" depending on the context "sociedad" may be rendered as "company", "corporation", "partnership," "entity", etc., but rarely as "society."
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for the tips Rebecca :)! :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Annonimous or physical Society


Explanation:
Indica si la la asociación es anónima, indicando que es miembro parcial - sin voto, o física - con derecho a votar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-23 18:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Anonymous or physical Society

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporation (INC)


Explanation:
This is the translation I have in a business Spanish book.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-24 11:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or limited liability company (UK) Corporation (US) or physical corporation.

Dave Pugh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8