KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Bloqueo de cuenta por embargos

English translation: account blocking by (through) attachments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bloqueo de cuenta por embargos
English translation:account blocking by (through) attachments
Entered by: Irina Livov

18:00 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Bloqueo de cuenta por embargos
Para los débitos debe prestar atención a los débitos por cheques devueltos en exceso o por bloqueo de cuenta por embargos.
Irina Livov
account blocking by (through) attachments
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2account blocking by (through) attachments
Henry Hinds
5accounts blocked due to embargoes.
Gilberto Diaz Castro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
account blocking by (through) attachments


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves: agree!
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Covelas.

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accounts blocked due to embargoes.


Explanation:
Cuando hay embargos contra un país, todas las cuentas bancarias del mismo son bloqueadas y por ende todas las transacciones en proceso dejan tener valor - los cheques y débitos se cancelan hasta nuevo aviso.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-23 19:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em·bar·go (ěm-bär'gō) Pronunciation Key
n. pl. em·bar·goes

A government order prohibiting the movement of merchant ships into or out of its ports.
A prohibition by a government on certain or all trade with a foreign nation.
A prohibition; a ban: an embargo on criticism.
tr.v. em·bar·goed, em·bar·go·ing, em·bar·goes
To impose an embargo on.

[Spanish, from embargar, to impede, from Vulgar Latin *imbarricāre, to barricade : Latin in-, in; see en-1 + Vulgar Latin *barricāre, to barricade (from *barrīca, barrel, barrier, from *barra, bar, barrier).]


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2006 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-23 19:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

embargo [em-bar'-go]
noun
1. Embargo on shipping, sequestration. (m)
2. (Law.) Extent, execution, distraint, seizure attachment. (m)
3. Access (emoción). (m)
4. Indigestion. (m)Sin embargo -> notwithstanding
Sin embargo de -> despite the fact that
Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. Copyright © 2007 by Velazquez® Press. All rights reserved.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate?word=embargo


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/embargo
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8