KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

contemplados en el régimen que establece la Ley 87-01, que crea el Sistema...

English translation: as provided for in Law 87-01, as instituted by the...


02:03 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contemplados en el régimen que establece la Ley 87-01, que crea el Sistema...
Además de los nuevos impuestos a los combustibles y a la placa de vehículos, el proyecto establece un impuesto de un 16 por ciento a los servicios de seguro en general, excepto los seguros obligatorios contemplados en el régimen que establece la Ley 87-01, que crea el Sistema Dominicano de Seguridad Social.

http://www.elcaribecdn.com/articulo_multimedios.aspx?id=1086...
Sorina C
Canada
English translation:as provided for in Law 87-01, as instituted by the...
Explanation:
it's another feasible answer.
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as provided for in Law 87-01, as instituted by the...
Esther Hermida
4 +1[see below]Robert Forstag
4considered in the provisions of the 87-01 Act/Law, established/launched by (contd.)..Mónica Sauza
4contemplated in the regime established by Law 87-01, creating the Dominican System of...
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemplated in the regime established by Law 87-01, creating the Dominican System of...


Explanation:
My option, literal but understandable.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[see below]


Explanation:
excepto los seguros obligatorios contemplados en el régimen que establece la Ley 87-01, que crea el Sistema Dominicano de Seguridad Social.
=
except for the mandatory insurance included in the structure established by Law 87-01, which created the Dominican Social Security System

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Ronnie.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as provided for in Law 87-01, as instituted by the...


Explanation:
it's another feasible answer.

Esther Hermida
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considered in the provisions of the 87-01 Act/Law, established/launched by (contd.)..


Explanation:
...the Social Security System of the Dominican Republic.
An attempt to help.
Good luck!

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60