KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

evidencias de la cercanía de una recesión

English translation: Indications of an approaching recession (are varied)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evidencias de la cercanía de una recesión
English translation:Indications of an approaching recession (are varied)
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

18:19 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: evidencias de la cercanía de una recesión
En este contexto:

Son varias las evidencias de la cercanía de una recesión económica.

De momento:

"Evidence of th proximity of a recession is varied".

No se si podría aplicar también "an economic recession", o "a slump"
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Indications of an approaching recession (are varied)
Explanation:
Sources of economic evidence are often termed 'indicators' and their information is frequently called 'indications'.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Es lo que mejor se adapta a mi contexto, muchas gracias John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Indications of an approaching recession (are varied)
John Rawlins
4proof of the proximity of an ecomonic recession
Alice Bootman
4there are various signs that a recession is imminent
Lisa McCarthy
4There are several signs that we are entering a recession
Chris Lancaster
3indications of being on the verge of a recession
Catherine Gilsenan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proof of the proximity of an ecomonic recession


Explanation:
There have been many different types of proof of the proximity of an ecomonic recession.

Alice Bootman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are several signs that we are entering a recession


Explanation:
An option.

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are various signs that a recession is imminent


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2008-11-24 18:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

THERE ARE SIGNS OF AN IMMINENT RECESSION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutos (2008-11-24 19:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another for you!

THERE ARE SIGNS OF AN IMPENDING RECESSION



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indications of an approaching recession (are varied)


Explanation:
Sources of economic evidence are often termed 'indicators' and their information is frequently called 'indications'.


    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/company-activities-management/ope...
John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Es lo que mejor se adapta a mi contexto, muchas gracias John.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Biling Services
4 hrs
  -> thanks Biling!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indications of being on the verge of a recession


Explanation:
Try this

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4