KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

una de las partidas a las que todo el mundo mira

English translation: one of the items in the limelight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una de las partidas a las que todo el mundo mira
English translation:one of the items in the limelight
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

22:00 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: una de las partidas a las que todo el mundo mira
Se trata de los posibles efectos en las empresas de las "partidas presupuestarias" de los diferentes departamentos.
En este contexto:

"Como consecuencia, surge la necesidad de reducir los gastos, y una de las partidas a la que todo el mundo mira es la del Departamento de Marketing en general"

De momento lo veo así:

"As a result, there arises the need to cut down on expenses and one the budgetary allocations which catches everybody attention is the Marketing Department in general"
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
one of the items/entries in the limelight
Explanation:
Sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-25 19:04:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a ti Eugenio por brindarme la oportunidad de ayudarte! ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mónica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1one of the items that everyone has their eyes on...
Giovanni Rengifo
4one of the items/entries in the limelightMónica Sauza
4one of the items that everyone one examines/studies
Edward Tully
3one of the budgets in the firing lineLangSolutions


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one of the budgets in the firing line


Explanation:
an option

LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the items that everyone one examines/studies


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one of the items that everyone has their eyes on...


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the items/entries in the limelight


Explanation:
Sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-25 19:04:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a ti Eugenio por brindarme la oportunidad de ayudarte! ¡Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mónica.