KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

abaratamiento de las tarifas de los medios

English translation: media rates reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abaratamiento de las tarifas de los medios
English translation:media rates reduction
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

20:01 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: abaratamiento de las tarifas de los medios
Con la crisis se prevee un descenso en la demanda y un abaratamiento de las tarifas publicitarias. En este contexto:

"Posible abaratamiento de las tarifas de los medios por un descenso en la demanda."

"Possible price reductions in media tariffs due to/as a consequence of a decrease in demand."

O también algo así como:

"Price reductions are expected..."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
media rates reduction
Explanation:
Trabajo en publicidad.

"Posible abaratamiento de las tarifas de los medios por un descenso en la demanda." = "Possible media rates reduction because of decreased demand."
Selected response from:

James Stevens-Arce
United States
Grading comment
Brillante e instantáneo. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1media rates reduction
James Stevens-Arce
4markdown of media ratesMónica Sauza
3 +1lowering of media rates
Comunican
4cheaper media tariffs
Sara Rodriguez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media rates reduction


Explanation:
Trabajo en publicidad.

"Posible abaratamiento de las tarifas de los medios por un descenso en la demanda." = "Possible media rates reduction because of decreased demand."


James Stevens-Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Brillante e instantáneo. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Biling Services
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lowering of media rates


Explanation:
I would go for "lowering of"
as in "potential lowering of media rates..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-25 20:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe better, "discounting of media rates"

Comunican
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Biling Services
11 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheaper media tariffs


Explanation:
With lower demand come lower prices. Prices are set to meet the needs of the buyer. Current economic trends indicate lower availble funds for the buyer and the media rates will be cheaper than in the past in order to stay affordable.

Example sentence(s):
  • La economia esta devaluandose y de consequencia viene el abaratamiento de las tarifas de los medios.
Sara Rodriguez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
markdown of media rates


Explanation:
Una alternativa más.
¡Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60