KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

operaciones de reporto

English translation: repo transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operaciones de reporto
English translation:repo transactions
Entered by: Juan L. Mera F.

23:55 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Notas a los Estados Financieros
Spanish term or phrase: operaciones de reporto
El sistema de operaciones no podrá adquirir o invertir en bonos del estado ecuatoriano, pero podrá recibir los exclusivamente para realizar las operaciones de reporto en dólares de los Estados Unidos de América,
¡Gracias!
Juan L. Mera F.
Ecuador
repo transactions
Explanation:
A Repurchase agreement (also known as a repo or Sale and Repurchase Agreement) allows a borrower to use a financial security as collateral for a cash loan at a fixed rate of interest. In a repo, the borrower agrees to immediately sell a security to a lender and also agrees to buy the same security from the lender at a fixed price at some later date. A repo is equivalent to a cash transaction combined with a forward contract. The cash transaction results in transfer of money to the borrower in exchange for legal transfer of the security to the lender, while the forward contract ensures repayment of the loan to the lender and return of the collateral of the borrower. The difference between the forward price and the spot price is the interest on the loan while the settlement date of the forward contract is the maturity date of the loan.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-27 00:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se conoce como Reporto a las operaciones en las que se otorga un crédito con garantía en títulos valores. El crédito que se otorga es a descuento del valor de los títulos, con la salvedad que existe un pacto de recompra de los títulos entregados como garantía en la operación de crédito.

(all from Wikipedia)
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2repo transactionspatinba
4USD repurchase operationsMónica Sauza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repo transactions


Explanation:
A Repurchase agreement (also known as a repo or Sale and Repurchase Agreement) allows a borrower to use a financial security as collateral for a cash loan at a fixed rate of interest. In a repo, the borrower agrees to immediately sell a security to a lender and also agrees to buy the same security from the lender at a fixed price at some later date. A repo is equivalent to a cash transaction combined with a forward contract. The cash transaction results in transfer of money to the borrower in exchange for legal transfer of the security to the lender, while the forward contract ensures repayment of the loan to the lender and return of the collateral of the borrower. The difference between the forward price and the spot price is the interest on the loan while the settlement date of the forward contract is the maturity date of the loan.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-27 00:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se conoce como Reporto a las operaciones en las que se otorga un crédito con garantía en títulos valores. El crédito que se otorga es a descuento del valor de los títulos, con la salvedad que existe un pacto de recompra de los títulos entregados como garantía en la operación de crédito.

(all from Wikipedia)

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia!

agree  LexisPlus: Or "repos"... ¡Saludos!
15 mins
  -> Many thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
USD repurchase operations


Explanation:
http://natlaw.com/interam/ar/br/tn/tnarbr2.htm
English translation of Mexico's Commercial Bankruptcy Law, text in ...Translation by:. Francisco A. Laguna, J. D.. TransLegal, Inc. ...... celebrados respecto de operaciones financieras derivadas, operaciones de reporto, ...
natlaw.com/interam/ar/br/tn/tnarbr2.htm

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60