KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

proporcional a la velocidad a la que hemos caído

English translation: not be proportional to the speed/rate of our downturn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proporcional a la velocidad a la que hemos caído
English translation:not be proportional to the speed/rate of our downturn
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

17:46 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: proporcional a la velocidad a la que hemos caído
En el contexto de una recesión ecónomica nos preguntamos cual será la velocidad de la recuperación. En el contexto se refieren a empresas. En este párrafo:

"La velocidad a la que nos recuperaremos cada uno no va a ser proporcional a la velocidad a la que hemos caído."

De momento lo traduzco así:

"The speed of recovery for each one of us will not be proportional to the speed of our downturn."

Me gustaría tener vuestra confirmación o mejor alternativa.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
not be proportional to the speed/rate of our downturn/(economic) collapse
Explanation:
Your proposal is fine
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la confirmación y alternativas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proportional to the speed of our collapse
Dave Pugh
4our recovery speed will not be as fast as our downfall/collapse/crashgoulart
3 +1not be proportional to the speed/rate of our downturn/(economic) collapse
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proportional to the speed of our collapse


Explanation:
An alternative. But I think your one is ok.

Dave Pugh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not be proportional to the speed/rate of our downturn/(economic) collapse


Explanation:
Your proposal is fine

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la confirmación y alternativas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
4 mins
  -> Muchisimas gracias Monica!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our recovery speed will not be as fast as our downfall/collapse/crash


Explanation:
some alternatives, varied...

goulart
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4