KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sin importar en que parte del mundo se encuentren, con toda seguridad y ...

English translation: wherever in the world you might find yourself, with full security


18:06 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sin importar en que parte del mundo se encuentren, con toda seguridad y ...
Ustedes podrán consultar sus cuentas a través de la banca electronica [...] confidencialidad."

I am trying to figure out a more idiomatic way of saying this. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
Sorina C
Canada
English translation:wherever in the world you might find yourself, with full security
Explanation:
here's another idea... I'm not sure about the "with full security" part.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-27 18:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, "in the world" can safely be taken out, to make it sound more natural
Selected response from:

Wes Freeman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...from anywhere in the world (both) safely and confidentially
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1regardless of where /in which part of / wherever in the world / you are/may be...Mónica Sauza
4 +1wherever you are (in the world), with security and confidentiality guaranteed
Edward Tully
5independientemente de dónde esté, de manera segura y con...Ricardo Menendez
4 +1no matter where in the world you find yourself, with total security (or peace of mind?)PatPat
4regardless of your location
Biling Services
4Wichever place in the world you are...btothefuture
4safely, no matter where you areMariCarmen Pizarro
4From anywhere and in a secure way
Marisa Sarniguet
3with total security/assurance and without worrying about the location
Robert Copeland
3wherever in the world you might find yourself, with full security
Wes Freeman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with total security/assurance and without worrying about the location


Explanation:
without any worries/concerns about where you might be located.in what part of the world you might be/you might find yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-27 18:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with total security/assurance and without having to worry about what part of the world you are in/about your location/where you might happen to be at the time

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
independientemente de dónde esté, de manera segura y con...


Explanation:
Though your phrase does not sound as colloquial as you seem to think this rephrasing might be more formal and adjusted to your needs. I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-27 18:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. I thought you were looking for a rephrase. Please read Robert's translation which is correct in my opinion.

Ricardo Menendez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no matter where in the world you find yourself, with total security (or peace of mind?)


Explanation:
direct translation.

PatPat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wherever you are (in the world), with security and confidentiality guaranteed


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
11 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regardless of where /in which part of / wherever in the world / you are/may be...


Explanation:
you can safely check your balances/accounts.

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Eileen! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safely, no matter where you are


Explanation:
.

MariCarmen Pizarro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wherever in the world you might find yourself, with full security


Explanation:
here's another idea... I'm not sure about the "with full security" part.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-27 18:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, "in the world" can safely be taken out, to make it sound more natural

Wes Freeman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From anywhere and in a secure way


Explanation:
Suerte

Marisa Sarniguet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regardless of your location


Explanation:
keeping it simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-27 19:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I forgot to add: ",with full security"

Biling Services
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...from anywhere in the world (both) safely and confidentially


Explanation:
The first part reads:

"e-banking allows you to conduct queries about your accounts...."
or
"e-banking will allow you..."

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wichever place in the world you are...


Explanation:
no matter where in the world you are.../ your location in the world

btothefuture




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Karen Vincent-Jones