KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

seguramente

English translation: MOST LIKELY


11:55 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / biz
Spanish term or phrase: seguramente
según conversation mantenida hoy con nuestro banco,me han comunicado que *seguramente*mañana antes de las 15.00h este todo solucionado.
jude dabo
English translation:MOST LIKELY
Explanation:
In USA English and this context... that´s how I´ve always heard this expression
Selected response from:

Ubaldo Cuadrado
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5MOST LIKELY
Ubaldo Cuadrado
4 +3I was told that it would all be taken care of by 15:00/3 pm tomorrow
David Russi
5definitely
claudiacadete
4 +1it'll probably be / they expect it
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4surelybtothefuture
4certainlyPatPat


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
MOST LIKELY


Explanation:
In USA English and this context... that´s how I´ve always heard this expression

Ubaldo Cuadrado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ubaldo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Sarniguet
5 mins

agree  Edward Tully: yes, "in all likelihood" is a formal option too...
17 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
27 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
33 mins

agree  Alice Bootman
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
me han comunicado que *seguramente* mañana
I was told that it would all be taken care of by 15:00/3 pm tomorrow


Explanation:
A possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-28 12:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While seguramente can mean probably or with certainty, the context suggests an assurance was give that something would be done by the time stated.

DRAE
seguramente.
1. adv. m. De modo seguro. U. t. c. adv. afirm. ¿Vendrás mañana? —Seguramente.
2. adv. m. Probablemente, acaso.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: seguramente-means guaranteed which then implies certainty.Is that correct?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ysabel812: I would phrase it in this way, but would prefer "I was guaranteed that..." in order to bring in the meaning of "seguramente"
8 mins

agree  De Novi: Agree with Ysabel812 - "I was guaranteed that..."
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it'll probably be / they expect it


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2008-11-28 12:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término "seguramente" implica que es muy probable que lo tengan para las 15:00, pero que cabe la posibilidad de que no sea así, es decir, que no es definitivo ni imperativo.


seguramente
adv seguramente [seγuɾa'mente] indica que lo que se expresa es muy probable


seguramente s. f. Hacha grande. adv.
1 De manera bastante probable


seguramente
adverbio
probablemente, posiblemente.
«Indica gran probabilidad, aunque no seguridad, de la cosa que se afirma:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-28 13:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Jude. Esta es una expresión muy utilizado, al menos en España, y te aseguro que no implica seguridad al 100%. Implica que existe una probabilidad muy alta, pero no abosluta, de que la carta de crédito esté a esa fecha. La propuesta de Ubaldo también me parece muy buena.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi,we are expecting a letter of credit to be opened.how then should i translate it to the seller in english?certainly;surely;definatively or just probably.A definate maybe is not English to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: Yes, suramente in quotes is a definite maybe.
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certainly


Explanation:

Will cdertainly be solved by 3 P.M.tomorrow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 13:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had considered "surely", which might do in that case. But you're translating what they tell you, right ;-)? It's their responsibility, really, but I can understand the "cultural aspect" - I mean, if I were working, say, in certain Latin American countries, with Germanic clients, I would try to make the "less than certain"aspect come across

PatPat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's my worry.If a used certainly and the client fails to open the DLC,I might be in a big problem with the seller.Are you sure it means certainly?Thanks


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definitely


Explanation:
total confidence it will be done

claudiacadete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: still very confusing!Thanks for the effort.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surely


Explanation:
it´s very likely to happen

btothefuture




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans