KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

efecto

English translation: insufficient funds in account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta sin efectos
English translation:insufficient funds in account
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

19:22 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: efecto
Error message while using an internet banking service:

cuenta sin efectos

xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
insufficient funds in account
Explanation:
normally in English this would be the message that appears...
Here are examples of internet codes:
Return Codes R01 Insufficient Funds R02 Account Closed R03 No Account/Unable to
Locate Account R04 Invalid Account Number R05 Reserved R06 Returned per ODFI ...
Selected response from:

Mary Bauer
Spain
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3invalid account
Marian Greenfield
5Account empty
MJ Barber
5insufficient funds in account
Mary Bauer
5bills of exchange, commercial paper or negotiable instruments; securities (bonds, stocks and shares)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4account without coverage
swisstell
2Account at 0
Edward Potter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account without coverage


Explanation:
or can also mean "account overdrawn"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invalid account


Explanation:
literally, an account that's not working, they could mean an <inactive> account, but that's quite a leap.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Gervais
2 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins

agree  Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
8 mins

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Eso sería si hubiera un typo en el original. La expresión es "sin efecto" y, en realidad, no se aplica mucho para cuentas corrientes ni de inversión.
11 mins
  -> Yes, but if you look at the next question, the Spanish is even worse!!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Account at 0


Explanation:
For example.

Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Account empty


Explanation:
Bad news - no money in the account. I hate that message

MJ Barber
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bills of exchange, commercial paper or negotiable instruments; securities (bonds, stocks and shares)


Explanation:
That's what "efectos" means here in Chile.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insufficient funds in account


Explanation:
normally in English this would be the message that appears...
Here are examples of internet codes:
Return Codes R01 Insufficient Funds R02 Account Closed R03 No Account/Unable to
Locate Account R04 Invalid Account Number R05 Reserved R06 Returned per ODFI ...


Mary Bauer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone