KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

establecimiento

English translation: the account has not been established


19:30 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: establecimiento
Another error message in banking:

la cuenta no tiene establecimientos

xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:the account has not been established
Explanation:
the account does not exist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to Marian:
before the \"friendly\" critic Marian makes another awful critique
I know the difference between critic and critique but my fingers were too fast in my answer below.
Also, I invite you to correct my syntex by offering a better solution. Some good people saw nothing wrong with my input.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks guys. I realise the Spanish is awful, but that aside I just needed to find out what this means and you've all helped!
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the account has not been established
swisstell
5no telling what the author meant
Marian Greenfield
2 +11. the account has not been created/2. The account has not had any activity
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the account has not been established


Explanation:
the account does not exist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to Marian:
before the \"friendly\" critic Marian makes another awful critique
I know the difference between critic and critique but my fingers were too fast in my answer below.
Also, I invite you to correct my syntex by offering a better solution. Some good people saw nothing wrong with my input.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
thanks guys. I realise the Spanish is awful, but that aside I just needed to find out what this means and you've all helped!
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 min

neutral  Marian Greenfield: only if the Spanish is a bad translation from English. It doesn't make sense gramatically and the syntax is awful.
2 mins
  -> and your friendly critic is even more awful

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Marian tiene razón, el castellano es espantoso. APUESTO a que se trata de fondos. Debería decir "la cuenta no tiene fondos" (está en cero)
12 mins
  -> I did not write the castellano, only the English answer. And there was another question that I already answered as to zero funds i.e. account without coverage - so are you 2 ladies riding on me or on the asker's Spanish or what?

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
1 hr

agree  Michèle Gervais: error message seem to be universally awful in whatever language. I think you captured the right meaning--another option would be: Account not yet established.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no telling what the author meant


Explanation:
this can't have been written in Spanish... it doesn't make sense and the syntax is awful.

Sounds like a really bad translation from English.

Note to e-rich: I was going to let your typo slide... but not your misunderstanding of my comment I was not commenting on the syntax of your translation, but rather on the fact that the Spanish is gibberish.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. the account has not been created/2. The account has not had any activity


Explanation:
A wild, wild guess. If it has been created and the context proves it, then I would go for the second option.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer: i would think the first response
14 hrs