KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

retrocesión trimestral

English translation: reversion/retrocession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retrocesión/reversión
English translation:reversion/retrocession
Entered by: Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT

19:55 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial
Spanish term or phrase: retrocesión trimestral
xxx pagará a xxx una retrocesión trimestral sobre las participaciones de FONDOS DE INVERSIÓN xx ostentadas en una cuenta de depósito de valores en xxx, con arreglo a lo acordado por las partes y reflejado especifen el documento a parte. Las participaciones de los FONDOS DE INVERSIÓN xxx vendidas por xxx se calcularán trimestralmente
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
Reversion
Explanation:
If you serach in Google, you will see a lots of legal documents in Spanish which say: La Retrocesión o Reversión....

Good luck!

Birdies
Selected response from:

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Grading comment
With thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2given the context, I wonder if this doesn't mean retroatively
Rick Henry
4 +1quarterly rebate
Marian Greenfield
4Reversion
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
2quarterly advanced payment
Rachael West


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quarterly rebate


Explanation:
retrocesión is exceedingly weird in your context. It is some sort of <giveback>, so I think you're safe with <rebate>, but I wouldn't swear to it.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis: I like rebate although retrocession is also technically correct in a financial context
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quarterly advanced payment


Explanation:
Or quartely advance.

This is really just a guess, given the ambiguity of "retrocesión" in this context.

Rachael West
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reversion


Explanation:
If you serach in Google, you will see a lots of legal documents in Spanish which say: La Retrocesión o Reversión....

Good luck!

Birdies

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
With thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
given the context, I wonder if this doesn't mean retroatively


Explanation:
"retroactive payments (to be made) each quarter"
I say that because of the quarterly calculations which are mentioned later on.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 22:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"retroactively\"


Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
10 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I was just about to propose the same, Rick.
13 hrs